Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - Reply to Topic
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Garage - Tools> What's a Good Welder Setting...
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Thread: What's a Good Welder Setting... Reply to Thread
Title:
  
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

Topic Review (Newest First)
11-19-2007 03:30 PM
kruzr
Quote:
Originally Posted by 71gtx
However, I don't want it to burn too good!!
Actually you want it to burn good. good burn = good weld.16 gauge is not really thin,you shouldn't have to worry about burning a hole thru.Good penetration is necessary.....look at the other side of your weld to see if color changed in steel.Mig welding is designed for fast welding like in "production factory". (I'll probably get reply from that statement)You''ll have to play with wire speed till you feel comfortable,keep your tacks about an inch apart.This will help you to see the weld seam.
If you cant see weld seam good,run a chalk line along it,this helps.
If you can't see good you can't weld good
IMO..Try to think of welding as an art. Don't rush it.Enjoy it.I do
11-19-2007 01:12 PM
71gtx The cover on my miller says that for 16 guage, i should use 3.0 volts and a wire speed of 70. Seems like you are all stating 3.0 or so volts, but the wire speed is a lot higher. I tried setting it like this and it burns nice, whereas 3.0 at 30 sputters. However, I don't want it to burn too good!!
11-16-2007 07:03 AM
35WINDOW
Quote:
Originally Posted by KRUZR
Most migs have approximate settings inside the lid,practice the settings on what gauge steel your using. Be sure to have a good power supply to the machine for best results.Use a heavy xtension cord plugged close to the sevice panel....good luck

Kruzer is right, however I think those settings are more for continuous Welding (don't know anyone who would do much of that on 18-20 Gauge though ) than spot Welding 18 Gauge-I have mine set one "click" higher (hotter), and the Wire speed faster than my Machine suggests for 18 Gauge (again, this is on a Lincoln 175 Mig)-doing so, mine will put down a nice, hot, flat spot-Weld with good penetration-I would suggest you try a hotter setting up to burn-through then back off (of course, use a practice piece for your test)-
11-15-2007 08:03 PM
pepi Having the 135 I set the heat to 3 and the wire to 3.0 and adjust from there, this is welding sheet metal to sheet metal, these are hot settings and could bulge so test on some junk stock, the ranges should get you to the ball park
11-15-2007 05:24 PM
kruzr Most migs have approximate settings inside the lid,practice the settings on what gauge steel your using. Be sure to have a good power supply to the machine for best results.Use a heavy xtension cord plugged close to the sevice panel....good luck
11-15-2007 12:56 PM
35WINDOW Try "C" and #7-I use Lincoln .025 wire-you are only going to spot Weld, correct?


Oops! Please disregard my settings! Apparently old age has crept in, as I did not read that your Welder was a Miller-sorry!
11-15-2007 12:09 PM
71gtx
What's a Good Welder Setting...

I have a Miller 175 Mig Welder. I am currently fabricating a 31 studebaker. I have to weld cross members on the inside of the body to keep it from shifting when I cut the top off. I have done a decent amount of welding, but only on structural components with 1/8" thick of a wall, not caring if the other side of the material showed a bulge from the weld. However, now I need to weld onto the thin body panels from the inside without showing any kind of bulge from the outside. What's a typical welder setting (wire speed and power) for this kind of work? Also, what thickness of wire is commonly used? Thank you.

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.