Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - Reply to Topic
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Body - Exterior> Tuning up sanding boards
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Thread: Tuning up sanding boards Reply to Thread
Title:
  
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

Topic Review (Newest First)
12-12-2007 06:57 AM
Bee4Me One other thing I was going to edit is to swap "ends" ,turn the block 180*,and sand after each check, This keeps the block from being "worked" too much on one end from too much pressure or it rocking if it's very bad.
12-12-2007 05:10 AM
jcclark I use the surface of my tablesaw for a flat surface.
Great article guys, Jon should save this somewhere.
12-11-2007 10:53 PM
MARTINSR Very good stuff guys.

Brian
12-11-2007 10:14 PM
cboy Exactly what I was looking for guys. Very helpful posts. This is really something quite simple to do...but I don't recall it every being explained or demonstrated here on the site. Might just improve a lot of hobbyist's body work. I'm sure it's going to improve mine.
12-11-2007 09:43 PM
Bee4Me Here ya go.
My glass with paper on a nice steel table. L-R 320,180,80


Using my Durablock teardrop block,This is the inital look.


A minuite or 2 of work.You'll notice the dark areas where it's high.


Another couple of minuits and it's looking good.


After about 5 min on the 80gt and it's "true".
12-11-2007 08:27 PM
Bee4Me Bob's pretty much said it all.
I use a framed piece of 1/4" glass.A door off an old cabinet that I found someplace thats like 3' long and have 3 strips of roll sanding board paper on.
80,180,320.
When you true up the Durablocks on the 80,you'll SEE instantly where the high spots are cause they will turn a dark black and be rougher than the rest.
Apply enough pressure to make the board go and cut with steady,even strokes. The "idea" is to let the board cut itself down with as little downforce as necessary cause if you go pushing too hard on the rubber,it will distort it and ruin the process. Wood can take more pressure but you can still distort it as well. I've even taken my wood long boad and used it on top of the Durablocks as a helper to keep things true.
12-11-2007 07:57 PM
baddbob Find yourself a large flat stable surface that you can attach some 80 grit PSA paper on, then simply run the block/board over the sandpaper. I have a large piece of alluminum plate and also a glass tabletop that works well. You can use anything flat and stable.

Also keep in mind, some of the best blocks and boards can be made yourself with wood, or alluminum, or plastic, etc... Example: many of my color sanding blocks and sticks are made out of 1/4" and 3/8" plexiglass.

Also remember to slightly round off the edges and corners-this helps you avoid any digging action if you slip up on a stroke.

Your work will only be as straight as what it was sanded with, and it's truly amazing how perfect you can make something when you get into the finer grits on a straight flat block, each step down in grit uncovers smaller imperfections not seen during the last stage of sanding and this process goes all the way down to colorsanding before buffing.

Watch those boards with wooden handles-the wood absorbs moisture/shrinks/swells and will warp with age. Also watch any boards with vinyl padding-when the adhesive on the vinyl starts coming loose it'll curl and collect sanding debris between the alluminum and pad which makes an uneven surface. Rubber blocks shrink and warp. Plastic boards like the 3M yellow and hustchins white will shrink and warp. Alluminum boards often get dropped on the corners and deform or the screws holding the handles back out. Bottom line is pay attention and it'll pay off.

Working in the shops I always heard technicians complain about how this block doesn't work well, or I can't make anything straight with this board, and this one works better than any.... problem is they weren't smart enough to figure out why. Ramble, ramble, Bob
12-11-2007 02:14 PM
kruzr Thats a good point cboy, I'm looking for ideas too .Those air file boards,that sponge pad takes a beating,will wait for expert more responses.
12-11-2007 08:10 AM
cboy
Tuning up sanding boards

In a number of threads mention has been made of "tuning up" your sanding boards --- that is, making them perfectly flat. Unfortunately, there isn't much on the site about HOW to do the tuning. I'm hoping some of the experts can walk us through doing this on "non adjustable" boards (boards without adjusting rods such as regular dura block boards). If a board is not true, how do we identify that and how do we get it true? (Posts with pics greatly appreciated.)

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.