Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - Reply to Topic
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> General Rodding Tech> Once again, bending pipe???? (PIC)
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Thread: Once again, bending pipe???? (PIC) Reply to Thread
Title:
  
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

Topic Review (Newest First)
03-31-2009 02:11 PM
streetsports this place has the bends yer looking for ...they will save you cash in the long run..

mandrel-bends.com
01-03-2009 08:37 PM
BAILEIGH
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin45
Being a Tool & Die maker, I'll tell you right now that you won't bend it 90 with sand and duct tape. You need a set of dies to do it correctly, but like kruzr stated...buy a 90* bend and weld and dress it off.
X2

Shane
01-03-2009 04:33 PM
Kevin45 Being a Tool & Die maker, I'll tell you right now that you won't bend it 90 with sand and duct tape. You need a set of dies to do it correctly, but like kruzr stated...buy a 90* bend and weld and dress it off.
01-02-2009 04:38 PM
dalesy I think you can buy pre-bent conduit 90's in different sizes at Lowe's or Home Depot, or electrical supply.
01-02-2009 10:44 AM
BAILEIGH
Quote:
Originally Posted by djjc76
Fellas, I am attempting to bend pipe. I will need the pipe to be 1 1/4" in OD, .065" wall thickness (yes, thin) and seeking a smooth 90 bend. I am going to try and pack the pipe with sand and cap the ends with duct tape. I just wanted to see if anyone out there has had success in the area. Thanks.

The parts I want to make are the water outlets off the flathead motor, which point to the radiator.

This application is a mandrel bender application unless you want a fairly large radius bend.

To bend 1 1/4" x .065" mild steel "empty" (with no mandrel inside of the tube) you will need to bend it to at least a 4.25 CLR (center line radius)
04-19-2008 01:48 PM
techinspector1 http://www.burnsstainless.com/
04-13-2008 06:03 PM
scrimshaw Hi djjc

I have made 1.5" headers by using packed sand and renting a tube bender. It takes a bit of patience but you can make a very nice bend. The trick is to use totally dry sand (dry it in the oven if you have to) and pack it as tight as possible. Cap one end by welding it if you can, then fill and tap the pipe to settle the sand. I was told to tap with a solid object for one hour per inch of diameter, not sure if I did it for this long though!!. Then ram a piece of wood ( I used a potato!!) in the other end. Material was stainless, can't remember what the thickness was.
04-08-2008 10:31 AM
djjc76 Thanks fellas...Hmmm...dont they already make prebent 90 SS piping???
04-08-2008 08:08 AM
RPM You need a tubing bender to do that so it looks good. There are plenty of race car shops in Cal. There should be one fairly close that could bend that for you. If not I would buy some J bends for building headers and cut and weld. A muffler shop will crush bend that tubing and it won't look good, if they can even do 1 1/4"


Also what about sink drain tubing? I think it is about 1 1/4 and it is chrome.
04-08-2008 12:41 AM
Jake_Dragon
Quote:
Originally Posted by powerrodsmike
You could try to do it in small increments, and maybe if you have a bunch of patience, you can get a smooth 90*.
Thats what we did, laid out 1 inch segments and heated it one segment at a time. It took a long time to bend and it didn't produce a smooth bend but it did bend.
04-07-2008 10:08 PM
powerrodsmike I can tell you from experience that with .065" thinwall material you won't get a bend less than 10" or 12" centerline radius without busting the pipe...When you fill it with sand, the outside wall of the pipe stretches around the bend. The wall thickness is not thick enough to stretch that far, and heating thinwall evenly to bend it is hard to do..it just doesn't stay hot long enough to get the bend done..


You could try to do it in small increments, and maybe if you have a bunch of patience, you can get a smooth 90*. It still won't be a tight bend.


Use thick material, at least .125" wall, and fill it with sand or steel shot. You still won't get any better than 5 or 6 X the diameter if you use a bender of some type.


Or do as others have said...buy the pre-made mandrel bends. A mandrel bent tube can have a centerline bend radius as small as 3X the diameter of the tube. If you look around you can find them in SS too. I'd buy the U bends, they have a long leg and can save you a weld.


Conduit bender won't do pipe or tube correctly,, unless you have the right dies...the conduit is sized differently than pipe or tube and the wrong dies will kink thinwall . ( Besides a Hossfield #1 bender , I have 2 Greenlee conduit benders in my shop. An old hydraulic incremental as well as a nice one shot bender. I know what they will do.)


Later, mikey
04-07-2008 06:25 PM
kruzr Nice looking engine,can;t remember last time I saw one of those beauty's
You can also buy the bends they make for headers, nice tight bend, then weld em up.
04-07-2008 05:54 PM
djjc76
caddy

yes, it is a '39 LaSalle engine, 322cui
04-07-2008 05:35 PM
justold without the proper bending shoes you are going to have a poor job at best . A conduit bender is going to be a rather large radius bend , a 1.25" 90* is about 10 or 12 inches from back of bend . I would go to the local muffler shop or buy some prebent and strait peaces and weld them up .
What is that motor , a Cadillac ?
04-07-2008 04:01 PM
djjc76
thanks..

Quote:
Originally Posted by 48ChryslerRodder
You might try an electrician shop. They have conduit benders that can create a fairly smooth 90.
I didnt even think about that...thanks!
This thread has more than 15 replies. Click here to review the whole thread.

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.