Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - Once again, bending pipe???? (PIC)
View Single Post
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 01-02-2009, 10:44 AM
BAILEIGH's Avatar
BAILEIGH BAILEIGH is offline
Quality Fabrication Tools
 

Last journal entry: Some ideas
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Manitowoc, WI
Age: 38
Posts: 55
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by djjc76
Fellas, I am attempting to bend pipe. I will need the pipe to be 1 1/4" in OD, .065" wall thickness (yes, thin) and seeking a smooth 90 bend. I am going to try and pack the pipe with sand and cap the ends with duct tape. I just wanted to see if anyone out there has had success in the area. Thanks.

The parts I want to make are the water outlets off the flathead motor, which point to the radiator.

This application is a mandrel bender application unless you want a fairly large radius bend.

To bend 1 1/4" x .065" mild steel "empty" (with no mandrel inside of the tube) you will need to bend it to at least a 4.25 CLR (center line radius)
Reply With Quote