Once again, bending pipe???? (PIC) - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> General Rodding Tech
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 04-07-2008, 03:25 PM
djjc76's Avatar
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Escondido, CA
Age: 38
Posts: 69
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Once again, bending pipe???? (PIC)

Fellas, I am attempting to bend pipe. I will need the pipe to be 1 1/4" in OD, .065" wall thickness (yes, thin) and seeking a smooth 90 bend. I am going to try and pack the pipe with sand and cap the ends with duct tape. I just wanted to see if anyone out there has had success in the area. Thanks.

The parts I want to make are the water outlets off the flathead motor, which point to the radiator.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 04-07-2008, 03:47 PM
48ChryslerRodder's Avatar
Stuck in the past.
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Beloit, Wisconsin
Age: 56
Posts: 141
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
You might try an electrician shop. They have conduit benders that can create a fairly smooth 90.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 04-07-2008, 04:01 PM
Jake_Dragon's Avatar
Member
 

Last journal entry: New Carb
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida
Age: 49
Posts: 769
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by djjc76
Fellas, I am attempting to bend pipe. I will need the pipe to be 1 1/4" in OD, .065" wall thickness (yes, thin) and seeking a smooth 90 bend. I am going to try and pack the pipe with sand and cap the ends with duct tape. I just wanted to see if anyone out there has had success in the area. Thanks.

The parts I want to make are the water outlets off the flathead motor, which point to the radiator.
Haven't had to do it in a while but we used that bending method in the Navy. found a nice pipe the right size and bent the pipe around it. Used some wood "corks and cloth to seal the ends. Worked well with a little heat. Not too much or you will crush the pipe.
For cold bending we used ice.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 04-07-2008, 04:01 PM
djjc76's Avatar
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Escondido, CA
Age: 38
Posts: 69
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
thanks..

Quote:
Originally Posted by 48ChryslerRodder
You might try an electrician shop. They have conduit benders that can create a fairly smooth 90.
I didnt even think about that...thanks!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 04-07-2008, 05:35 PM
justold's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: South Jersey
Age: 66
Posts: 188
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
without the proper bending shoes you are going to have a poor job at best . A conduit bender is going to be a rather large radius bend , a 1.25" 90* is about 10 or 12 inches from back of bend . I would go to the local muffler shop or buy some prebent and strait peaces and weld them up .
What is that motor , a Cadillac ?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 04-07-2008, 05:54 PM
djjc76's Avatar
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Escondido, CA
Age: 38
Posts: 69
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
caddy

yes, it is a '39 LaSalle engine, 322cui
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 04-07-2008, 06:25 PM
kruzr's Avatar
street rods forever
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Windsor
Age: 68
Posts: 324
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Nice looking engine,can;t remember last time I saw one of those beauty's
You can also buy the bends they make for headers, nice tight bend, then weld em up.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 04-07-2008, 10:08 PM
powerrodsmike's Avatar
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 
Last wiki edit: Make a fiberglass fan shroud
Last journal entry: Next.. ..Bagging the king B (barge)
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: gilroy, california
Age: 53
Posts: 4,108
Wiki Edits: 161

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
I can tell you from experience that with .065" thinwall material you won't get a bend less than 10" or 12" centerline radius without busting the pipe...When you fill it with sand, the outside wall of the pipe stretches around the bend. The wall thickness is not thick enough to stretch that far, and heating thinwall evenly to bend it is hard to do..it just doesn't stay hot long enough to get the bend done..


You could try to do it in small increments, and maybe if you have a bunch of patience, you can get a smooth 90*. It still won't be a tight bend.


Use thick material, at least .125" wall, and fill it with sand or steel shot. You still won't get any better than 5 or 6 X the diameter if you use a bender of some type.


Or do as others have said...buy the pre-made mandrel bends. A mandrel bent tube can have a centerline bend radius as small as 3X the diameter of the tube. If you look around you can find them in SS too. I'd buy the U bends, they have a long leg and can save you a weld.


Conduit bender won't do pipe or tube correctly,, unless you have the right dies...the conduit is sized differently than pipe or tube and the wrong dies will kink thinwall . ( Besides a Hossfield #1 bender , I have 2 Greenlee conduit benders in my shop. An old hydraulic incremental as well as a nice one shot bender. I know what they will do.)


Later, mikey
__________________
my signature lines...not really directed at anyone in particular..

BE different....ACT normal.

No one is completely useless..They can always be used as a bad example
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 04-08-2008, 12:41 AM
Jake_Dragon's Avatar
Member
 

Last journal entry: New Carb
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida
Age: 49
Posts: 769
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by powerrodsmike
You could try to do it in small increments, and maybe if you have a bunch of patience, you can get a smooth 90*.
Thats what we did, laid out 1 inch segments and heated it one segment at a time. It took a long time to bend and it didn't produce a smooth bend but it did bend.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 04-08-2008, 08:08 AM
RPM's Avatar
RPM RPM is offline
World Class ASE tech
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hills of TN
Age: 63
Posts: 703
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
You need a tubing bender to do that so it looks good. There are plenty of race car shops in Cal. There should be one fairly close that could bend that for you. If not I would buy some J bends for building headers and cut and weld. A muffler shop will crush bend that tubing and it won't look good, if they can even do 1 1/4"


Also what about sink drain tubing? I think it is about 1 1/4 and it is chrome.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 04-08-2008, 10:31 AM
djjc76's Avatar
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Escondido, CA
Age: 38
Posts: 69
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanks fellas...Hmmm...dont they already make prebent 90 SS piping???
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 04-13-2008, 06:03 PM
Registered User
 

Last journal entry: More painting pics
Last photo:
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ohio
Posts: 371
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Hi djjc

I have made 1.5" headers by using packed sand and renting a tube bender. It takes a bit of patience but you can make a very nice bend. The trick is to use totally dry sand (dry it in the oven if you have to) and pack it as tight as possible. Cap one end by welding it if you can, then fill and tap the pipe to settle the sand. I was told to tap with a solid object for one hour per inch of diameter, not sure if I did it for this long though!!. Then ram a piece of wood ( I used a potato!!) in the other end. Material was stainless, can't remember what the thickness was.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 04-19-2008, 01:48 PM
techinspector1's Avatar
Senior Curmudgeon
 
Last wiki edit: DynoSim combinations Last photo:
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Hemet, California, USA
Age: 72
Posts: 12,205
Wiki Edits: 326

Thanks: 594
Thanked 756 Times in 646 Posts
http://www.burnsstainless.com/
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 01-02-2009, 10:44 AM
BAILEIGH's Avatar
Quality Fabrication Tools
 

Last journal entry: Some ideas
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Manitowoc, WI
Age: 38
Posts: 55
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by djjc76
Fellas, I am attempting to bend pipe. I will need the pipe to be 1 1/4" in OD, .065" wall thickness (yes, thin) and seeking a smooth 90 bend. I am going to try and pack the pipe with sand and cap the ends with duct tape. I just wanted to see if anyone out there has had success in the area. Thanks.

The parts I want to make are the water outlets off the flathead motor, which point to the radiator.

This application is a mandrel bender application unless you want a fairly large radius bend.

To bend 1 1/4" x .065" mild steel "empty" (with no mandrel inside of the tube) you will need to bend it to at least a 4.25 CLR (center line radius)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 01-02-2009, 04:38 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 357
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I think you can buy pre-bent conduit 90's in different sizes at Lowe's or Home Depot, or electrical supply.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent General Rodding Tech posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to DIY Exhaust pipe bending ChrisMiddleron Engine 19 11-21-2012 04:35 AM
Exhaust Diameter Formula ChevelleSS_LS6 Engine 11 04-27-2012 09:21 PM
trans cooler tomco550 Transmission - Rearend 1 10-06-2006 03:44 PM
Bending Exhaust pipe ZeeksChopShop Engine 7 05-30-2004 09:08 PM
pipe bending Kenman Hotrodders' Lounge 1 05-28-2004 02:15 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.