Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - Oxy Acetylene Info Needed
View Single Post
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 08-23-2009, 08:14 PM
chadmw7 chadmw7 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Alabama
Posts: 5
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Setting/technique for welding 1/2" steel

I'm trying to weld some 1/2" steel plate to some 1/4" steel tubing and I'm not having just a whole lot if success. I've read the posts that explain the reason that oxy and acet should be set the same and that they don't need to exceed about 5 or 6 psi and I understand. I'm using my biggest tip and I'm turning up the acet until the smoke quits and then matching that with O2. It doesn't seem to be hot enough to phase it.

Should I keep upping the acet and then matching it with O2 until it does the job or try something else? How far should I open up the valves?(on the torch, not the tanks) Can I literally keep going until the torch valves are wide open or is that dangerous(this is all assuming that the tank regulators are set at 5-6psi each.

Is 1/2" just too much to ask of an oxy/acetylene torch?

Last edited by chadmw7; 08-24-2009 at 07:31 AM. Reason: Not showing up as new
Reply With Quote