Panel welding - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Body - Exterior
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 01-30-2006, 12:28 AM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 17
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Panel welding

Hi, I've done some panel filling work before but now want to progress to welding patches in to panels rather than using gauze and filler, What gage mig wire should I be using??
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 01-30-2006, 06:30 AM
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: tennessee
Posts: 5,908
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Don't konw if this stuff is avaliable where you are but if so it is the best wire for light gauge panel that you can use. It is the easiest to use making a very smooth nearly spatter free weld that is far less likely to burn through than solid wire. If you use regular wire then all you need is .023 solid mild steel with 75% Argon 25% CO2 gas (C/25). DO NOT use flux core "gasless" wire.



www.jwharris.com/images/twentygauge.pdf
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 01-30-2006, 06:56 AM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: San Antonio TX
Age: 49
Posts: 156
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Using Lincoln Mig with .025 wire and sheilding Gas.

Heyboy.
I've been welding in my cab section and this stuff is very thin gauged metal. I started out using flux-cored wire and the spatter and clean up time was allot, not to mention having to really use allot of stick out to keep from burn through. So I went to using the MIG with a 75/25 gas mixture and was able to dial in those settings for nice smooth and penetrating welds. The grind down was minimal. But there are some people that are much better welders than I that can make flux-cored welding look just easy. The other thing that has really helped has been rather than all at once weld in my piece I first tack all around the patch then wait a few minutes to let them cool down the repeat until all the butt weld line is solid. Here is a pick of a small roof section I did Friday night:
.


Good luck.

MP
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 01-30-2006, 11:21 AM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 17
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Panel Welding

Thanks for your input I'll let you know how I get on
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 01-30-2006, 04:54 PM
shine's Avatar
SPI Thug
 

Last journal entry: some progress
Last photo:
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: bluff dale texas
Posts: 2,613
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 160 Times in 131 Posts
i use 030 wire and gas. flux core makes a mess. learn to spot weld then stack them up.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 01-30-2006, 05:05 PM
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: tennessee
Posts: 5,908
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
"Flux core makes a mess" AMEN!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 01-30-2006, 05:32 PM
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Green Bay, WI
Age: 43
Posts: 2,073
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Yeah flux core wire makes a bit of spatter and not real pretty welds, but the majority of you welds you grind down anyways. I am still using flux core as I haven't picked up a bottle yet, but do have the gauges to convert. You get better at it after you use it enough. It can be done with flux core, but I am gonna switch to solid wire. I use the .030 flux core wire as it the smallest. The flux core wire is also a bit more expensive. Whatever you do, don't build up heat. Do only short sections skipping around when welding a seam solid. Htp make a paste called heat sponge to prevent the spread of heat through the panel. I plan to try some of that too in the future.


Last edited by kenseth17; 01-30-2006 at 05:40 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 01-30-2006, 07:34 PM
Will I ever get it done?
 

Last journal entry: Leading
Last photo:
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Age: 57
Posts: 1,048
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Over at MetalMeet, I read several posts saying to use 0.035 wire. I was having a terrible time with 0.023. I had some 0.030 laying around. Put it in the machine and tried it. It was better. I am going to try some 0.035 soon.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 01-31-2006, 09:45 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: South Bend Indiana
Posts: 12
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by redsdad
Over at MetalMeet, I read several posts saying to use 0.035 wire. I was having a terrible time with 0.023. I had some 0.030 laying around. Put it in the machine and tried it. It was better. I am going to try some 0.035 soon.
What kind of problem did you have with the .023?
The trick with .023 is drop the voltage way down then adjust
the wire speed so you get a nice bead.
The larger diameter wires do not work as well on thin gauge
metals as it takes more heat(amperage/voltage) to run them
on the low end of their welding current range.
Example:
.023 45-90 amps,12-16 volts
.030 60-140 amps 14-16 volts
.035 90-160 amps 15-19 volts
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 01-31-2006, 04:40 PM
Will I ever get it done?
 

Last journal entry: Leading
Last photo:
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Age: 57
Posts: 1,048
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Joe, I believed exactly what you are saying. I had the 0.023 dialed in right. It would make a good bead most of the time. However, same settings, same metal it would burn through in spots and not penetrate in others. I wouldn't have even tried the 0.030 if it hadn't been for a very well respected metal worker over at Metal Meet saying to use 0.035. And to be honest, I wasn't expecting much more than a bunch of burn through. I adjusted the machine for using the 0.030 and got much more consistant results. As soon as I can, I am going to go all the way with his advice and get the 0.035 and try it. I will let everyone know how it goes.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 01-31-2006, 05:26 PM
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: tennessee
Posts: 5,908
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
I have been welding over 35 years and I have burned literally miles of wire of all sizes and although it is certainly possible to weld body panels with .030 or .035 and do a really good job while doing it there is no logical reason to do so with the exception, maybe, of the ability to go faster. I have heard all the arguments in favor of the bigger wire and if it works for someone there is certainly no reason not to use it but the .023 is easier to use and for a beginner easier to learn. I started welding 18 ga. back in 1968 building duct work and I have been doing it ever since using wire of all sizes and types and metal that was sometimes even thinner than todays body panels and I will put the .023 up against the larger wire any day on thin panel. Being able to make a good weld with the large wire on body panels says a lot for someones welding skills and is something of which one can point to with pride but that does not make it a better choice.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 01-31-2006, 07:39 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: San Antonio TX
Age: 49
Posts: 156
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Right on Righ on

Oldred,
I switched from .035 flux-cored and went to MIG .025 wire and never looked backed. In fact I was welding upside down just a little while ago and all I had to do to get good penetration was to just up the speed and poof I had another patch piece in. What I like about MIG is its so much cleaner than flux and when you have dialed in those settings oooooh baby. But flux was kind of fun for laying out my first weld line. I mean all that spatter and smoke I really was cool. Oh well
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Body - Exterior posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Basic of Basics" Welding - How do I repair body panels? Centerline Body - Exterior 33 03-31-2014 09:45 AM
Welding info Kevin45 Body - Exterior 10 08-26-2011 08:09 AM
welder reccomendations? rally4x4racer Garage - Tools 32 10-14-2008 09:00 PM
wanted: an answer to a simple question ikeaguirre14 Body - Exterior 4 05-15-2005 07:23 PM
Quarter Panel Patch Ron M Body - Exterior 1 07-27-2004 01:12 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.