Patch leveling question. - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Body - Exterior
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 05-18-2005, 01:49 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: May 2004
Location: MN
Age: 52
Posts: 11
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Patch leveling question.

This is such a simple question, I have searched, and can't get my mind around it. So forgive me if it is already asked.

When welding a patch, either but, or overlap, you end up with the weld bead being proud on the seam. Kind of like this.

------^-------

When grinding the bead down do you grind it completely flat eventually? Or just close to the surface?

Either way how do you fill this uneven surface so that it doesn't show in the finished product... In other words, if the weld is left a little prowd, do you just feather the filler out far enough so that you cant see it? Or do you tap it down, and fill flat? Or?


Hope some of this makes sense.

Dale

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 05-18-2005, 03:15 PM
302 Z28's Avatar  
Last photo:
Join Date: May 2003
Location: North Texas
Posts: 10,837
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1
Thanked 86 Times in 73 Posts
The weld is ground flush and any filler material that is used should be minimul. Take care when grinding as excess heat can warp the metal and then you have that to deal with.

Vince
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 05-18-2005, 04:06 PM
OneMoreTime's Avatar
Hotrodders.com moderator
 
Last wiki edit: Health and safety in the shop or garage
Last journal entry: Yard Dog pic
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Washington State
Age: 69
Posts: 7,226
Wiki Edits: 3

Thanks: 38
Thanked 125 Times in 121 Posts
Nice camaro project

What we attempt to do is get a good penetration to our welds..look at the backside to see if you are..

It is Ok to take some scrap and weld on that till you can get it right..

When the weld sticks up we call that cold and ropy..looks like a piece of rope laid on the panel..

welds sticking up is caused by too little heat..too much wire speed..or too slow welding doen the seam and building a high bead..If everything is going your way the weld bead will "lay down" and not require a lot of finish work..some hammer and dolly or a quick pass with the sander will get it..

When the weld is done to your satisfaction then go ahead with the epoxy prime and check it as you may need to use a tablespoon or so of fill..

Hope this helps..Good luck

OMT
__________________
I have tried most all of it and now do what is known to work..
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 05-18-2005, 05:39 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: May 2004
Location: MN
Age: 52
Posts: 11
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
A little more clarification.

Thanks for the help guys.

I can get the weld ok... Not great, but it does have good penetration. I guess I wasn't sure about the grinding part. Sounds like the weld after grinding needs to be at or below the level of surrounding material? Then just a dollop of filler will do. However, doesn't grinding the weld area a little shallower cause the patched area to be weaker?

I am a long way from finishing metal like Randy has done.




Dale
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 05-18-2005, 06:27 PM
OneMoreTime's Avatar
Hotrodders.com moderator
 
Last wiki edit: Health and safety in the shop or garage
Last journal entry: Yard Dog pic
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Washington State
Age: 69
Posts: 7,226
Wiki Edits: 3

Thanks: 38
Thanked 125 Times in 121 Posts
die grinder

One of those little angle head die grinders is just the ticket..grind down flush (just flush is perfect)is all and not into the base metal..if all you can do is just catch the weld with a finger nail then you should be fine..

you will get the hang of it soon I am sure...

OMT
__________________
I have tried most all of it and now do what is known to work..
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 05-18-2005, 08:44 PM
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location:
Posts: 3,707
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Grind the weld down till the abrasive just starts to contact the base metal- you don't want to cut into the base metal and weaken the areas around the weld, then clean the weld area completely with a clean and strip disc or wire wheel and prep for epoxy primer or bodyfiller. An air angle die grinder with a 3" disc will give you the control you need to precisely grind the welds.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Body - Exterior posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question on welding patch panels? sled51merc Body - Exterior 39 01-30-2005 11:56 AM
PPG epoxy patch question (help asap pleaaaase!!) BrandonMiller Body - Exterior 9 11-01-2004 09:14 PM
Quarter Panel Patch Ron M Body - Exterior 1 07-27-2004 01:12 AM
Hotrodders Guidelines -- READ ME Jon Engine 0 06-14-2003 04:53 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.