Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - Patch panels and cutting?
View Single Post
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 04-15-2003, 08:51 PM
kiaserknife's Avatar
kiaserknife kiaserknife is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: kansas
Posts: 60
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Post

when I use a butt-weld I lay up the old panel and cut thru both at the same time using .040 cut-off wheels three to four inches in diameter any wheel thicker than that and your looking for trouble getting the gap to shrink. harbour freight has clamps made for butt-welding that hold the panels precicely .040 apart...a butt-weld is a strong weld, the problem of cracking comes from a number of conditions...such as wire used...most wire feed wire used in shops is of higher strenght than the mild steel of your panel. higher strength realates to less flexibility...after repeated vibrations, such as years of road use can cause cracks, tho not common it does happen, also the pocess of grinding the welds causes the welds to be hardend as if it was heat treated..easy cures include grinding the weld in the same manner in which you applied them a little at a time..also when doing panels use wire known as easy-grind wire .023 its harder to find and cost considerably more than ordinary wire but the time saved grinding is well worth it.
Reply With Quote