Pipe Bender Question - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> General Rodding Tech
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 10-31-2004, 10:25 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: nj
Posts: 18
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Pipe Bender Question

Can somebody explain how to use a hydraulic pipe bender. I try using my pipe bender to bend exhaust pipe it keep on crushing the pipe i don't understand .The pipe bender i have is a 16 ton hydraulic pipe bender and it did'nt come with direction.

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 10-31-2004, 10:39 PM
pro70z28's Avatar
Member
 

Last journal entry: "Z" construction
Last photo:
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: illinois
Age: 61
Posts: 190
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Re: Pipe Bender Question

Quote:
Originally posted by silm man
Can somebody explain how to use a hydraulic pipe bender. I try using my pipe bender to bend exhaust pipe it keep on crushing the pipe i don't understand .The pipe bender i have is a 16 ton hydraulic pipe bender and it did'nt come with direction.
A pipe bender is for pipe. You need an exhaust tube bender to bend exhaust tube.
Exhaust tube die is a different shape to keep the tube from buckling because of it's thin wall construction.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 10-31-2004, 10:50 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: nj
Posts: 18
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
pipe bender question

that what i have it come with various die i keeps crushing the pipe .I order i off ebay
here a picture of it.do you put the whole pipe in or do you slow work the pipe to bender o your angle.

[http://static.zoovy.com/img/shopsbs/-/12pipe]

Last edited by silm man; 11-01-2004 at 05:08 AM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 11-01-2004, 07:00 AM
cboy's Avatar
Member
 

Last journal entry: Finished
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Atwater, CA
Age: 69
Posts: 3,918
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 4 Posts
Pro70Z28 is right. From the picture what you have appears to be a pipe bender. What you need is a tubing bender, or at least tube bending dies. The outside diameter of the exhaust tube you are trying to bend is different than the outside dimension of the pipe meant to be bent in that bender.

I think no matter what you do, the dies you have now are going to crush or kink the pipe.
__________________
Always learning...and sharing what I've learned. The Scratch-Built Hot Rod.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 11-01-2004, 07:30 AM
oldschoolrods's Avatar
Member
 

Last journal entry: Engine Compartment
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Age: 28
Posts: 806
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Take your exhaust to a local shop and have it mandrel bent
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 11-01-2004, 07:49 AM
Member
 

Last journal entry: More propane stuff
Last photo:
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: -
Posts: 277
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I have never tried it, but I have heard that if you fill the tubing with sand and cap the ends it is supposed to keep it from kinking while you are bending it. I have the same bender/kinker and it only works on pipe.

John
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 11-02-2004, 06:24 AM
BillyShope's Avatar
Philippines Cowboy
 

Last journal entry: THE TRACTION DYNO
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Orlando, FL
Age: 78
Posts: 875
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 7 Posts
Yes, I've been told the sand trick works very well. Don't try to weld off the ends (could be dangerous). Just stuff with rags. I wouldn't pack it solid the first time. Let us know how it works. I'm very curious.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 11-03-2004, 08:26 AM
Biggarmike's Avatar
Chief Procrastinator
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Florida
Age: 58
Posts: 358
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I don't know if the sand trick works for tubing of that size, but I've used sand to bend fuel lines and trans coolant lines in a pinch. I even have several antique "automotive engineering" and aircraft maintenance books (30's) that mention it. (one also mentions brazing repairs on a fuel tank so I wouldn't take it as gospel)
proper bending of exhaust tubing requires a mandrel bender (dies on both the inside and outside of the bend) in most cases, you will fare better going to a muffler shop and having them bend up your system. It will save you lots of time and money.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 11-03-2004, 08:41 AM
302 Z28's Avatar  
Last photo:
Join Date: May 2003
Location: North Texas
Posts: 10,840
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1
Thanked 86 Times in 73 Posts
Not many exhaust shops that I am aware of have a mandrel tube bender unless they do a lot of hot rod custom work. If you are bending exhaust pipe of 2 1/4" or larger with a regular exhaust tubing bender there is no way to avoid crimping it. I had my exhaust on my 34 done at a local Meineke shop with 2 1/4" pipe, but I supplied mandrel bends that I purchased from J.C. Whitney. They were able to make small angle bends in the 2 1/4" pipe without excessive crimping. I used the mandrel bends over the rear axle, the tail pipes and the drop down from the headers. I had two 180's and six 90's and they worked out fine.

Vince
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 11-06-2004, 06:26 AM
BillyShope's Avatar
Philippines Cowboy
 

Last journal entry: THE TRACTION DYNO
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Orlando, FL
Age: 78
Posts: 875
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 7 Posts
Quote:
Originally posted by Biggarmike
(one also mentions brazing repairs on a fuel tank so I wouldn't take it as gospel)
Reminds me of a World War II story: There was a proper procedure for cleaning aircraft fuel tanks before making repairs, but a friend claims he saw a welder in the South Pacific who'd deliberately set off a tank and then make the repairs. The huge fill opening would be spouting flame like a blow torch and he'd be welding on the other side.

Personally, I don't recommend this procedure.

And what has this got to do with bending tubing?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 11-06-2004, 07:53 AM
cboy's Avatar
Member
 

Last journal entry: Finished
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Atwater, CA
Age: 69
Posts: 3,918
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 4 Posts
Just to follow up on this problem...has anyone successfully made their own die that would fit in this "pipe bender" but was the right diameter for "tubing". The idea would be to use the same hydraulics (jack and framework) but substitute in the right size. I have a similar pipe bender and have been thinking about making a die to bend 1" square tubing. Seems to me you could bend 1/8" x 1" wide strap steel into the radius you want and then weld flat plate steel to each side of the strap steel radius to keep it rigid enough to bend around it. Just wondering if anyone has tried something like that.
__________________
Always learning...and sharing what I've learned. The Scratch-Built Hot Rod.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 11-07-2004, 06:57 AM
BillyShope's Avatar
Philippines Cowboy
 

Last journal entry: THE TRACTION DYNO
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Orlando, FL
Age: 78
Posts: 875
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 7 Posts
Cboy, do you mean an extra pair of dies to fit the outside of the bend and slide around as the bend is formed? If so, you might be on to something. I've used a thinwall tubing bender like that. You'd have to have room for the straps to come down to the pivot point(s) and I'm not certain removal of the flanges on the original die would give you enough room. Might be better to just widen the whole thing to provide room. Ideally, you'd want the pivot point for the two new dies to be at the center of the bend, though that wasn't the case for the bender I used and it worked fine. You'd have to use a hammer to tap the outside dies around as you formed the bend. I'd think that'd work pretty well!

Back to the use of sand: It occurred to me that a better filler might be baking flour. (Those who read my post on the use of flour as a filler in plastic resin will now be convinced that I own stock in Pillsbury.) I would think the flour would be a lot more slippery than sand. Or, just a little flour added to the sand might be the answer.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 11-07-2004, 01:47 PM
Nightfire's Avatar
Young & Idealistic
 
Last wiki edit: How to rebuild an engine
Last journal entry: 1950 Fargo - losing hope
Last photo:
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Canada
Age: 26
Posts: 1,192
Wiki Edits: 4

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I've heard that you can fill the tube with sand, block the end, heat up the tube really good and bend it that way. It wont be pro by any means but it'll save you money. Anyone can confirm this?






Mike
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 11-07-2004, 08:42 PM
BillyShope's Avatar
Philippines Cowboy
 

Last journal entry: THE TRACTION DYNO
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Orlando, FL
Age: 78
Posts: 875
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 7 Posts
Quote:
Originally posted by Nightfire
I've heard that you can fill the tube with sand, block the end, heat up the tube really good and bend it that way. It wont be pro by any means but it'll save you money. Anyone can confirm this?
Mike
NO! NO! A THOUSAND TIMES NO!!!

You don't heat up gas in a closed container. This would be especially dangerous if the sand had a high moisture content.

Now, if you left one end open and/or drilled some small holes to be welded shut later, that's another matter.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 11-11-2004, 08:32 AM
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Age: 39
Posts: 85
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
made mine from mandrel bends from summit racing, it was ok - shops wanted a grand to do it and it's for an off road vehicle so..



ended up having a shop redo the back section, they did a killer job - I'll probably go back to them for my next job..

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent General Rodding Tech posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.