Piston ring file? - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Garage - Tools
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 02-02-2009, 04:07 PM
weirdbeard's Avatar
1976 Ranchero GT
 

Last journal entry: Almost time for the first drive!
Last photo:
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Ala BAMA! (Gump)
Age: 8
Posts: 1,454
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Piston ring file?

I just would like to know what most of you use for filing your piston rings to achieve the proper end gap. I am finding very little info on the subject, which is weird because it seems very important now that I understand it.

I have searched all the local parts stores and cannot find a piston ring file/grinder.
I could order one of the small hand crack grinders, but it is pricey and looks like it would be easy to build if I knew what grit to use. Also I only need to file 4 rings!

I also bought a small hand file that is for cleaning points type ignitions. I may try that, but I wanted some input from you guys first.. These are wisco rings for a V twin and a not cheap. I want to get it right the first time..

Thanks.

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 02-02-2009, 04:20 PM
SSedan64's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Macon, GA.
Age: 50
Posts: 6,016
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 46 Times in 46 Posts
http://www.speedwaymotors.com/PRECIS...ILER,2915.html
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 02-02-2009, 05:43 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Ringgold, Ga.
Posts: 451
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1
Thanked 17 Times in 16 Posts
The Speedway ring filer may seem expensive to you, but it will keep the filed edge square, which is important. Doing it by hand with a hand file,if you have never done it before, you can trash a set of rings in a hurry by the gap not being square. Also, file away from the outer edge toward the inside of the ring. You can chip a moly coated ring easily if you file from the inside out Also you will likely raise a burr on the top edge(flat) of the ring and bottom side, so with your hand file,gently knock the burr down before installing it onto the piston
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 02-08-2009, 02:47 PM
weirdbeard's Avatar
1976 Ranchero GT
 

Last journal entry: Almost time for the first drive!
Last photo:
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Ala BAMA! (Gump)
Age: 8
Posts: 1,454
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Ok thanks for the replys guys..

If I could buy that lil hand crank grinder locally I would have bought it already.
I was just wondering if thats what everybody uses.

It is really amazing to me how little info I can find on piston ring end gap filing. Anyone that has built up an engine has done it right?
Nobody uses hand files?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 02-08-2009, 03:14 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Ringgold, Ga.
Posts: 451
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1
Thanked 17 Times in 16 Posts
Unless you build more than several engines a month, many people might no invest in a crank style filer. Doing it with a hand file is very time consuming. And if you need to file a set of stainless rings, its very tough to do it by hand. I have a motorized ring file, and it can still take upwards of 45 minutes to do a set,depending on how much material you have to remove. That of course is a set of "file to fit" rings, not a set of .030 over rings for a .030 over bore, where very little might need to be ground off if any.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 02-08-2009, 03:26 PM
weirdbeard's Avatar
1976 Ranchero GT
 

Last journal entry: Almost time for the first drive!
Last photo:
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Ala BAMA! (Gump)
Age: 8
Posts: 1,454
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Thanks CNC dude.
If I was building a V8 I would not want to hand file all those rings, but with my Harley we are just talking 4 rings to file. I don't mind if it takes a while. I could still do it faster than it would take to get the hand crank grinder shipped to me.

I am looking all over for the proper technique for hand filing piston rings, but I can't find anything at all. I know to file toward the inside of the ring and that's about it. I can't even find the proper hand file for this job!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 02-08-2009, 03:31 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Ringgold, Ga.
Posts: 451
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1
Thanked 17 Times in 16 Posts
Just get a smooth pattern file, not a course one. Go to a hardware store and look at them, and lighty run your finger across the surface on them. Something that feels about the same as maybe 320 grit sandpaper, not 60 grit.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 02-08-2009, 07:32 PM
richard stewart 3rd's Avatar
Registered User
 

Last journal entry: 351W rebuild
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: tremont, pa.
Age: 69
Posts: 2,217
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 13
Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
Hi weirdbeard,
Looking around I found that Mancini's ring filer uses a 120 grit wheel. I also found conflicting statements,
one said if you need to take like twenty thousands off, you take ten off each end, the other said never file both ends?

Rich
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 02-08-2009, 07:48 PM
weirdbeard's Avatar
1976 Ranchero GT
 

Last journal entry: Almost time for the first drive!
Last photo:
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Ala BAMA! (Gump)
Age: 8
Posts: 1,454
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Really.. 120 seems course to me.. Maybe not.. I have never filed a ring.
About rather or not to file both ends.. That was another question have.. I just can't find good info on the subject. The grinders look like you pinch the ring on the grinding disc and it takes material off both ends, but I don't know that. It might just be abrasive on one side.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 02-08-2009, 08:48 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Ringgold, Ga.
Posts: 451
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1
Thanked 17 Times in 16 Posts
You will just grind off of one side of the ring! Doing it off both sides doubles your chances for getting the gap crooked. Also, make sure the ring sets square in the cylinder when you are checking the gap. I usually make a ring squaring tool for the bore size I need to do this so you can stay consistent each time you insert it into the cylinder....
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 02-09-2009, 12:27 AM
bentwings's Avatar
bentwings
 
Last photo:
Join Date: May 2002
Location: St.Paul, Minn
Age: 72
Posts: 1,793
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 16 Times in 15 Posts
Get a nice new 'smooth' or 'mill' file. Teeth on both sides but not double teeth or diamond cut. Chuck the file in a vise and grasp the ring by both ends and gently stroke against the grain on the file. It will cut both sides evenly and parallel.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 02-09-2009, 01:07 PM
johnsongrass1's Avatar
Race it, Don't rice it!
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Columbia, Mo
Age: 37
Posts: 4,078
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Done it that way a few times, Works good too.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 02-09-2009, 03:48 PM
weirdbeard's Avatar
1976 Ranchero GT
 

Last journal entry: Almost time for the first drive!
Last photo:
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Ala BAMA! (Gump)
Age: 8
Posts: 1,454
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
I think I will try it that way.. I like the idea of locking the file in a vice and working the ring on it that way.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 02-11-2009, 04:07 AM
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Shreveport LA
Age: 64
Posts: 5,103
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I did a few sets of VW rings with a 8" mill bastard file in one hand and the ring in the other, leather-gloved, hand. Deburred with a small sharpening stone.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 03-24-2010, 11:03 AM
Engine machinist/builder/cnc
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Mooresville, NC
Age: 41
Posts: 51
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I know it's an old thread but feel I can put this out there to help those who haven't done this. I don't have access to a shop and the "right" tools so I proceeded to look for any ideas on ring filing by hand and maintaining a square edge.

To add to the thread: I don't see how clamping the file in a vise and cutting both ends at the same time would keep the ends squared to each other. The thickness of the file would prevent this. May be "acceptable" if the file was only ~.020 thick. When you put the ring in the bore the end at the cyl wall will be tighter than towards the piston. ....Unless you're running a gap the thickness of the file. which I doubt.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Garage - Tools posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Piston ring installation instructions missing pcoghlan Engine 5 06-22-2008 07:41 AM
383 vs 350 TheCiscoKid Engine 86 05-03-2008 03:10 PM
Piston Ring Questions - Help leejoy Engine 16 12-30-2007 08:00 AM
Need help,Pontiac 400 BEN24 Engine 4 09-05-2007 01:26 PM
327 in 88 Truck pete379 Engine 101 01-19-2006 09:03 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.