Pot Metal Welding - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Body - Exterior
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 02-26-2004, 07:34 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Houston
Age: 30
Posts: 19
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question Pot Metal Welding

I am planning on cutting down a set of 92 Caddy taillights and I was wondering if it is possible to weld on the pot metal trim. If welding wont work, is there any other method I could use to put the peices back together?

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 02-26-2004, 07:49 PM
FASTCHEVY's Avatar
RatRod B4 RatRods were Cool
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Dallas Texas
Age: 32
Posts: 800
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I think brazing that stuff works better.
Correct me if I'm wrong.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 02-27-2004, 08:51 AM
Hot Rod Hellion's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Little Rock
Age: 37
Posts: 81
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
You're right. No way to weld that stuff; brazing or soldering would be the only way. But there are some really cheap rod alloys out there, that you should stay away from. (like most of the miracle aluma-weld crap found at swap meets and flea markets)

Here is a good place to get good rod... (check out the rest of this site too, the information is incredible)

http://tinmantech.com/html/aluminum_..._brazing_.html
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 02-27-2004, 05:26 PM
Frisco's Avatar
Glad To Be Here
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Canton, North Carolina
Age: 72
Posts: 2,244
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
I will be very interested in the answers to your question.

I am not a welder, but I have always been under the impression that "pot metal" could not be welded, brazed, soldered or otherwise repaired except with epoxy or a similar method.

However, I did a search and found this site. It may be of interest to you.

http://muggyweld.com/potmetal.html
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 02-27-2004, 06:02 PM
Hot Rod Hellion's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Little Rock
Age: 37
Posts: 81
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
That muggy weld is what I'm talking about when I say flea market miracle weld... It might work fine, but I'm skeptical. Keep in mind that it's not really welding the metal... it's a solder or a braze depending on the temperature used. Its only considered a weld if it melts the parent metal along with the rod. A genuine weld is not possible with pot metal.

But whatever product you do decide to use, please come back to this thread and tell us what results you have!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 03-05-2004, 09:00 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Houston
Age: 30
Posts: 19
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
thanks for your help guys. I think I am going to try the muggyweld approach. I know the stuff might not be the best out there but the piece I am working on will not be put under any any stress or pressure so I feel that it will work out fine. Now that I got that problem solved, I have another question. Does any one know of a company that make a shorter lens for these cut down mouldings? I thought about a DIY approach but I think that might be a little outta my leauge. Thanks again guys
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 03-05-2004, 09:31 PM
walt's Avatar
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Santa Rosa Ca.
Age: 65
Posts: 101
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
No Sweat

I weld pot metal all of the time. I weld it with a Heli-arc and pot metal rod That I purchased from my local welding supply house. The most important thing to do is to strip the chrome off first or it will be imposable to weld. If the part is very fragile with fine details you may have to support it in a bed of lime while welding it. I'm not sure because I've never tried it but I don't see why you can't gas weld it if you support it. Pot metal is pure zinc which has a very low melting point, That's why it is used for trim castings. it flows into molds very well. So if you make a mold from lime or VERY fine sand you can simply support the cut-down part and remelt it with a torch.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 03-05-2004, 09:36 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: California
Posts: 903
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
84layinframe,
I have taught metal shop for about 30 years and the only way I have been able to repair "pot" metal items is by soldering them.
These metals seem to have a high content of lead so soldering does the trick.
I do not use the comon 50/50 solder I use 40/60 solder. It melts at a very low temprature and will do just what you want. I also use paste flux to keep everything clean.

Good Luck
Scholman
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 01-20-2007, 11:04 AM
sparkplug1's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 14
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
chrome plating

Hello just wondering if all of these materials are able to be chrome plated after the pot meatal is fixed? Thankyou Randy
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 01-20-2007, 11:44 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The Lone Star State (Houston area)
Posts: 1,189
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
As the man said these pieces are a zinc alloy used for the ease of casting and ability to retain fine detail. Repairs done with compatible material are platable.
No one will ever make shortened or otherwise custom lenses for any light except that they also offer the correct side housing to hold them. They would never be able to exactly match a home-done cut job.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 07-03-2013, 10:32 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Depending on the bond, adhesion,weld or whatever means you do it depends if it will chrome as well as the melting point of what you did.... I've tried the swapmeet set crap and it doesn't chrome - they have a metal epoxy that works pretty well if you are welding, soldering or brazing skills are non existent or not to par, and you can work with it easy and you have to grind or file the excess of like real metal and its chrome able
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 07-04-2013, 06:46 AM
Registered User
 
Last wiki edit: General Motors transmissions Last photo:
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: near Yellowstone park
Posts: 4,348
Wiki Edits: 27

Thanks: 12
Thanked 257 Times in 241 Posts
pot metal welding

The UVU streed rod Instructor said that he tig welded some of the pot metal trim on a sectioned 40 Ford convert on display in the main hallway in the automotive -diesel wing at the college. Charlie,one of the grandpa perpetual students, whose custom trike usually shows up when I post, welded some of the Space shuttle-satalite parts and said that he used to use an "incubator" Box . The parts and torch, rods were inside the box, like a small sand blaster. they would evacuate the box then fill with argon, then make X ray quality welds. I don't know if you need a welder with AC balance, Pulse and Variable Frequency to make good welds. If I ever find time I might try with my Lincoln 255 Tig machine, but It doesn't have Freq. adjust.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Body - Exterior posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.