Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board

Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board (http://www.hotrodders.com/forum/)
-   Body - Exterior (http://www.hotrodders.com/forum/body-exterior/)
-   -   Powder coat curing problem (http://www.hotrodders.com/forum/powder-coat-curing-problem-221052.html)

DR327 06-26-2012 10:25 PM

Powder coat curing problem
 
I have been having trouble with orange peel on large flat surfaces when powder coating. Am getting a nice covering when spraying and the item to be sprayed is clean. Have a good dry air supply. Getting a nice gloss but with slight peel. Using a small toaster oven. Curved surfaces look OK, but the peel might just be a lot less noticeable on curves. Temp problem? Any suggestions would sure helpful.

hemi43 06-27-2012 07:24 AM

You will always get a bit of orange peel, and some colours are worse than others. Try putting on the powder a bit thicker if you can. Unfortunately if you're using a cheapy gun, the power supply will prevent you from building the powder to thick.
You could try "hot coating" !! Pre heat your part to about 220 degrees, then put the powder on then bake as usual. This may allow you to put more poeder on.
Dan

DR327 06-27-2012 08:11 AM

Thanks Dan, I'm gonna' try that this mornin'. I'll let you know.

DR327 06-27-2012 10:35 AM

Tried preheat and heavier coating. A little better, thanks. I think I am expecting too much from this setup. I do some custom painting on bikes and I was looking for that finish. I don't think I'm gonna get it, especially on this 1/8 " aluminum sheet. Thanks for your help.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:17 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.