Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board

Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board (http://www.hotrodders.com/forum/)
-   Body - Exterior (http://www.hotrodders.com/forum/body-exterior/)
-   -   powder coating aluminum (http://www.hotrodders.com/forum/powder-coating-aluminum-220791.html)

DR327 06-20-2012 07:10 PM

powder coating aluminum
 
Have played with powder coating a little and gotten some tips on steel from a guy that has done a lot. Now I have some stuff on a bike I'm helping build that is going to be machined (not polished) aluminum and I really want it nice.
My coater is just a cheap H.F. one but seems to work pretty well. Any tips would be appreciated.

BOBCRMAN@aol.com 06-21-2012 06:53 AM

Tho, not a pro. More of a curious experimenter. I've been using a HF type powder gun for a couple of years.

I just do mostly small parts. Less than 20" and aluminum parts seem to do well..

I did "Chrome" powder on my aluminum windshield posts, carriage lights and headlight stands along with many odds and ends. On the "T" bucket. Came out great, using basic powder coat procedures.

DR327 06-21-2012 07:55 AM

Thanks, There are some chrome parts on this bike that might need attention. Any tips on coating over old chrome?

DR327 06-21-2012 08:29 AM

What kind of pressure are you using. I've been using about 25psi but may try cutting back. Any thoughts?

OneMoreTime 06-21-2012 08:35 AM

Treat chrome just like you would bare steel..use the chrome powder coat material and it will be nice and shiny...it is nice to blast the parts to get a good anchor pattern as well..

Sam

ogre 06-21-2012 04:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DR327
What kind of pressure are you using. I've been using about 25psi but may try cutting back. Any thoughts?

i have the eastwood gun, i use 12 psi, more tends to blow powder around

DR327 06-25-2012 04:28 PM

powder coat problem
 
Hey folks, I have been powder coating some stuff for a bike project and have been having a problem curing it. At least I think its a curing problem. Jusy not getting the slick finish I want. Stuff comes out with orange peel. Parts are clean and I'm getting enough powder on them. the problem seems worse with large flat areas. Did some heavy round foot pegs that came out great. It seems like the flat areas just don't flow out well. I'm fairly new at this. More heat, less heat, or heat longer. If it was a paint problem I'd know exactly what to do but this stuff is new to me. Using a small toaster oven and a cheap HF coater. Suggestions would sure be appreciated. thanks

68NovaSS 06-25-2012 10:10 PM

Your attachment is considered an advertising tool, removed.

Also, you have threads in different forums of the same subject, they've been merged here, please read the board guidelines about double posting.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:28 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.