Pre-Wired Fuse Blocks - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Electrical
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 09-05-2007, 07:36 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Temecula, CA
Age: 70
Posts: 56
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Pre-Wired Fuse Blocks

I have a question about the pros and cons of "Pre-wired Fuse Blocks."

It appears to me that Painless and others have the wires pre-wired into the fuse block and you then "simply" run the wires to the appropriate user. This if fine if the number of circuits supplied equal the number needed. I know you could either coil up unused circuit wires under the dash (tacky) or cut them off which would require a splice if you decided to add a circuit in the future.

Centech and others "allow" you to clamp in the wires on an as needed basis which seems to me would allow you ultimate flexibility.

The pre-wired fuse block companies tout that "most problems come from the connection to the fuse block" while Centech claims to have a fool proof system.

Any comments from those who have actually used each of these types of fuse blocks?

I need to rewire a '36 Ford Coupe street rod that has been romanced one too many times. The wiring is SO BAD that it has to come out and a new system installed.

Any help selecting a system would be greatly appreciated.

Harley Monster

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 09-05-2007, 08:15 PM
302 Z28's Avatar  
Last photo:
Join Date: May 2003
Location: North Texas
Posts: 10,840
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1
Thanked 86 Times in 73 Posts
I see no problem using Painless kits. If the circuits provided are not being used, like elec fuel pump or backup lights I just run the wires to the trunk area, coil them up and tuck them away out of sight.

Vince
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 09-05-2007, 08:42 PM
econoaddict's Avatar
Registered User
 

Last journal entry: project delays
Last photo:
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Oregon
Age: 47
Posts: 14
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I have installed a number of the painless wiring harnesses and for a couple of installs we removed the wiring etc for any unused circuits.
The connector at the fuse block basically clips in. There are little tools that are built for reaching into the connector to unclip it. If you decided to add a circuit in the future you could simply just clip it back in place.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 09-05-2007, 09:32 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Temecula, CA
Age: 70
Posts: 56
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Econo- Do they sell that tool? If not, where can you get the proper tool to disconnect these wires at the fuse block?

Harley Monster
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 09-05-2007, 09:51 PM
econoaddict's Avatar
Registered User
 

Last journal entry: project delays
Last photo:
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Oregon
Age: 47
Posts: 14
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Hope its ok to post links.
The following is a page from snap-on showing the different types.
snap-on terminal disconnects
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 09-05-2007, 09:55 PM
cucumber1949's Avatar
T-Bucket, Corvette, Mustang
 
Last wiki edit: Removing stuck fasteners Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Greater Cleveland, OH
Age: 65
Posts: 507
Wiki Edits: 1

Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
I have used the Painless product several times. Order the harness that has the number of circuits closest to what you need. The last one I used was for a T-Bucket and I used the 12-circuit kit and had 2 left over. Had I ordered the 18 circuit kit it would have been overkill. You can also add additional circuits later on right from the front of the fuse block itself although you will need to fuse these circuits that are added - the fuse block is merely a power distribution point for these circuits that are added beyond what came with the kit.

If you don't go totally overboard, I think you will find that you do not have many 'unused' circuits. I simply took the unused wires and folded them over on themselves and put them all in a 1" split wire loom under the dash. If you need them later just extract the one you need from the loom and run it and leave the others in the loom. Simple, clean looking, and easy to get to and change.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 09-05-2007, 10:41 PM
curtis73's Avatar
Hates: Liver. Loves: Diesel
 
Last wiki edit: How to find cheap parts
Last journal entry: Found an LQ9 today
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Carlisle, PA
Age: 41
Posts: 5,173
Wiki Edits: 16

Thanks: 7
Thanked 9 Times in 6 Posts
I bought a kit from EZ wiring. Sounds cheezy, but it was $150 for the 21 circuit kit and put it in a 66 Bonneville. It sure was every bit as nice (if not nicer) than my buddy's 18-circuit Painless kit he put in his car. Half the price, 3 more circuits, same quality side by side.

Look at your next swap meet, usually there is someone selling them.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 09-05-2007, 11:10 PM
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dayton,Oh
Posts: 294
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Look up!

Man there's a whole discussion thread on wiring harnesses at the top of this section. All of this has been discussed and many different opinions.

But anyone that says their's is "fool proof" is not giving the fools enough credit!

Which ever one you get, SOLDER, don't just crimp. You'll be sorry later if you don't solder.

If this is beyond your knowledge and capabilities, get some help. You don't want to screw up wiring.


Steve
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 09-06-2007, 09:41 AM
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: texas, earth
Posts: 420
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
[QUOTE=curtis73]I've seen both harness, upclose & personal. The Quality is NOT the same.
Last, Nothing is fool proof......to a talanted fool
just my .02

I have also, including It's A Snap. They are not the same.

Vince

Last edited by 302 Z28; 09-06-2007 at 10:03 AM. Reason: Violation of guidelines. Please see: general board guidelines.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 09-08-2007, 02:53 PM
38 special's Avatar
Be the MIRACLE!
 

Last journal entry: Running boards (part DUEX)
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: midwest central Ohio
Posts: 366
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I've got an E-Z harness. Some of it is and some of it isn't. Right now I'm working on the isn't part. Your right, they're not fool proof. They might be for guys who really know they're stuff. Now I have to go check that disscussion at the top to see what I've missed.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 09-11-2007, 09:54 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Garden City,MI
Posts: 82
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
fuse panels

I threw a "It's a Snap" away. Poor instructions and Tech. Wires too short. Etc-Etc.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 09-12-2007, 01:34 AM
70 Chevelle SS 396
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Newnan, GA
Age: 33
Posts: 195
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Harley Monster-
I'm pretty sure removing the circuits on a prewired fuse block wouldn't be a big task. If you did decide to add that circuit back in it may be a little more difficult than if you had just bundled them up or something. For instance- depending on where you mount your box, and how much slack you have from the nearby wired equipment (or where your harness may be routed and tied up), you may not have much room for work. Plus, you may need to un-mount your box in able to get the connections back into it.

Probably wouldn't be a big to-do to add 'em back in. Just comes down to whatever you prefer.

My dad has a 36 Ford tudor slantback sedan I'm gonna try to wire for him. He's using a Kwik-Wire harness. Since there's not a lot of stuff going on behind the dash there should be plenty of room to neatly tuck any unused wires.

Nooj
ps- Temecula... That's right off the 15, right? I was on Camp Pendleton for a while, had a apartment in O'side.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Electrical posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Wiring Harness" docvette Electrical 185 10-30-2011 04:17 PM
Fuse Caution 1BAD80 Electrical 5 08-03-2007 06:41 AM
Are those mile long sanding blocks a gimmick? MARTINSR Body - Exterior 43 11-06-2006 07:03 AM
Basic fuse block rewiring y5e06 Electrical 2 06-02-2005 06:46 PM
Wiring harness from scratch, fuse values norcal02 Electrical 3 09-16-2003 11:03 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.