Quarter Panel Patch Welding - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Body - Exterior
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 10-04-2006, 09:29 PM
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Mt. Washington,Ky.
Posts: 351
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quarter Panel Patch Welding

I put a lower quarter panel patch on my Mustang today. It was made by American Designers. I butted the seams together and they fit very close and tight. I then tacked everything about an inch apart all the way across. I had my wife to hold some copper behind the panel for a heat sink while I welded the 1 inch intervals and not welding any spots beside each other in a row. After each spot that I welded I cooled the spot down with air. Everything looked good until I ground the bead off and the seam area was pooched out too much. Would it be better to take a cutting disc and cut the seam back open, press it back together and weld again or try to work the high spot out? I don't have a shrinking disc but would one work for this problem? I know I could knock it in some and use some filler (I know I'll have to use a little bit anyway) but it would rather have the least amount possible.

Danny

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 10-05-2006, 07:26 AM
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location:
Posts: 3,707
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
That pooched out spot is caused from shrinkage along the weldline, do a hammer on dolly along the weld line to stretch that area back out then if there's any stretching this can be shrunk down with a shrinking disc-buy one they work awesome! Also the deformation can be caused from incorrect panel contour-did the panel fit the shape of the quarter well or did you need to use some pressure to get it into alignment, the panel should be installed in a relaxed state or there will be more pulling and distoration as the weld cools. Chances are the shrinkage on both sides of that pooched area is causing the bulge. As a last resort I'd cut it and reweld it like you planned but it really shouldn't be needed if the contour and fit was good on the patch before you started welding.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 10-05-2006, 07:41 AM
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Mt. Washington,Ky.
Posts: 351
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
baddbob, it was in a relaxed state when I started tack welding and the fit felt good. As I tack welded across it got tighter but nothing that I couldn't control. Should I have started tacking in the middle and go out? When I was doing the actual welding I started in the middle and welded in different places to keep the heat down. It seemed like it expanded somewhere between welding and grinding. I was even careful to cool it off when grinding. I tried the hammer and dolly but it just seemed to reverse the problem. I'll work on it some more and see what I come up with. Thanks.

Danny
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Body - Exterior posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Basic of Basics" Welding - How do I repair body panels? Centerline Body - Exterior 33 03-31-2014 09:45 AM
welder reccomendations? rally4x4racer Garage - Tools 32 10-14-2008 09:00 PM
Welding Quarter Panel Patch and Gas Tank cab Body - Exterior 13 07-14-2006 01:33 PM
Quarter Panel Patch Ron M Body - Exterior 2 08-02-2004 08:05 AM
Quarter Panel Patch Ron M Body - Exterior 1 07-27-2004 01:12 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.