Running Rich after motor install (89 Lebaron...again) - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Engine
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 05-23-2005, 09:08 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Roc City
Age: 35
Posts: 26
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Running Rich after motor install (89 Lebaron...again)

Not a Hot Rod (Sisters car), but I figured there'd ba a few Mopar guys who can help me.

I just installed a 2.5 from a 93 Spirit into an 89 Lebaron. Starts up fine but is running amazingly rich. I don't know if it has one, but it's seems like it's in limp mode. It's got TBI and you can see it dumping in fuel at idle.
I cleaned the 2 electronic connections on the throttle body and rechecked the rest of the wiring harness. Looking at the setup, I don't see any proisions for measuring air, air temp or any other factor that would determine how much fuel should go in.

...So I have two questions: why is it dumping fuel, and how does it measure air

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 05-23-2005, 09:19 PM
Siggy_Freud's Avatar
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon
Age: 29
Posts: 2,371
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Probably uses a map sensor (Manifold Air Pressure). Look for a sensor connected to a vacuum line. Could be any number of reasons its running rich. You really need a scanner to properly diagnose the situation.

Does it seem to get better after its warmed up and has been running for a few minutes? Is the oxygen sensor connected? How new is it?
__________________
Bringing history and technology together.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 05-24-2005, 08:33 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Roc City
Age: 35
Posts: 26
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
The oxygen sensor is hooked up and the situation doesn't improve at all when it gets up to temp. I saw nothing on the intake manifold that appeared to be a map sensor.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 05-24-2005, 09:53 AM
sbchevfreak's Avatar
Licenced Automotive Technician
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Land of big Easter eggs, Alberta
Age: 34
Posts: 1,604
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 8
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
MAP sensor could be mounted on the front of the p/s strut tower. It's a small rectangular gizmo, 'bout 1"X2.5" with a three wire harness plugged into it, and a 7/32" vacuum line attatched.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 05-24-2005, 10:14 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Roc City
Age: 35
Posts: 26
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
So you're saying it's mounted remotley and fed a signal?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 05-24-2005, 11:36 AM
Siggy_Freud's Avatar
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon
Age: 29
Posts: 2,371
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Yes, many of them are. All it needs are the power supply, and reference wires, as well as a vacuum signal to calculate air pressure.

Other systems use a Mass Airflow sensor in the intake track, while other systems utilize both.
__________________
Bringing history and technology together.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 05-24-2005, 07:07 PM
curly5759's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Arizona
Posts: 82
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Some Chryslers of that vintage mounted the map sensor piggy back on the computer, under the dash. The map needs a vacuum signal to calculate load. With no vacuum, it will think you are running wide open and add fuel to compensate. Usually they run very poor with map disconnected.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Engine posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
running rich and no advance 85mustang Engine 6 02-02-2006 09:57 PM
IS my Engine Running Rich? sum87mustang Engine 3 06-06-2004 08:38 PM
Mustang problem, running rich Speedwagon98 Engine 2 10-07-2003 08:54 PM
Need help -- SBC running rich all of a sudden jodz Engine 6 09-05-2003 08:59 AM
Rich Running 400 Sbc Help !!!!!!!!!! Sampson Engine 4 07-01-2003 09:18 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.