Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - Sandblast warping heat MYTH.
View Single Post
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 12-26-2005, 11:09 AM
crashtech's Avatar
crashtech crashtech is offline
Technician
 
Last wiki edit: Epoxy primer
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Idaho
Posts: 701
Wiki Edits: 17

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
My first job in 1984 was at a deburring company working as a media blaster. It amazed me how big an effect the media could have on even relatively thick sheetmetal. I was doing some 3'x4' 1/8" thick punched aluminum instrument panels the customer wanted blasted prior to anodizing. Blasting one side would produce dramatic curvature of the panel away from the side being worked, so both sides had to be blasted quite evenly at a fair distance to help the panel regain some semblence of flatness. it was very clear to me then that the media was peening and stretching the surface of the metal!

Last edited by crashtech; 12-26-2005 at 11:21 AM.
Reply With Quote