Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - Sanding before cutting and buffing
View Single Post
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 07-09-2012, 10:10 AM
67Elcamino's Avatar
67Elcamino 67Elcamino is offline
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: west covina, ca
Posts: 352
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 13
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
I layed two very, very bad coats of clear. I had runs and tons of orange peel. I wet sanded all the orange peel and runs with 600 then 800. Shot 3 more coats of SPI using the correct 30 minute flash time intervals. I would say I have 4- 4.5 good heavy coats of clear on the car. So far cutting with 800 or 1000 I havent cut through the clear in any areas..

I have one panel in which I didnt wait the 30 minutes flash on the first two coats and I have solvent trapped. Im going to go back to that panel carefully sand down to try to get the solvents out. I noticed that I almost rather slightcut cut to the base that to leave the solvent trapped in there because it looks worse

Thank you for the advise. I am using a Meguires mirror finish soft sanding pad around the corners and curves.
Reply With Quote