Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - Sanding compound curves...
View Single Post
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 12-29-2009, 12:25 AM
MARTINSR's Avatar
MARTINSR MARTINSR is offline
Brian Martin,Freelance adviser
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San francisco bay area
Age: 55
Posts: 13,179
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1,320
Thanked 1,161 Times in 1,024 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by 302 Z28
Don't you have a Durablock in your selection that is about 1" wide and 3/4" thick, and very flexible? It will bend around a compound curver easily.

Vince
I have blocks coming out of my ears, from Durablocks to home mades. The thing is if you are running this flexible block over the surface it is conforming to the highs and lows and not "Blocking" anything!

Like I said, I have tried the curvable blocks I have tried just about everything and never been happy with the performance of simply treating it like a "curved flat" panel. Goofy I know, but that is how I do it.

Brian
Reply With Quote