Seat belts - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> General Rodding Tech
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 06-25-2004, 09:40 AM
Knobie's Avatar
55_crush
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Spruce Grove Alberta Canada
Age: 57
Posts: 95
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Seat belts

I have enjoyed not having to wear seat belts in my 55 chevy. This weekend there is a annual NHRA drag race fairly local. Are they going to let me run my car without seatbelts? I also do not have a driveshaft hoop. I will eventually install a cage and don't want to put unnecessary holes in the floor right now. As far as how fast my car is in the quarter....who knows

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 06-25-2004, 10:00 AM
Registered User
 
Last wiki edit: Mopar tapered axle rear brake conversion
Last journal entry: What I'm doing now...
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 4,267
Wiki Edits: 49

Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
The following is right out of the rule book.

10.3 DRIVER RESTRAINT SYSTEM

Seat belt mandatory in all cars. Three-inch (7.6 cm) driver restraint system meeting SFI Spec 16.1, mandatory in any car running 11.99 (*7.49) or quicker and in convertibles running 13.99 (*8.59) or quicker, and Dune buggy type vehicles running 12.00 (*7.50) seconds or slower. SFI 16.1 restraint system, when required, includes crotch strap, and must be updated at two-year intervals from date of manufacture. See General Regulations 10.5, 10.11.

So.... you'll need seat belts. Also a drive shaft loop if your car runs faster than 13.99 sec.

Centerline
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 06-25-2004, 10:02 AM
BOBCRMAN@aol.com's Avatar
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Holly, michigan
Posts: 8,130
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 25
Thanked 267 Times in 250 Posts
It depends on the Tech inspector on the driveshaft loop. If your car can go 11 seconds I would require it. As for the seat belt, Only a fool would race a car without this minimal safety requirement. No Sanctioning organization or tech man would let you race..
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent General Rodding Tech posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.