setting up guages - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Hotrodding Basics
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 03-12-2004, 10:16 PM
montea's Avatar
tryn to learn
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Alberta
Posts: 844
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
setting up guages

I just bought a oil pressure guage and temp guage. i have a 1980 SBC. does the temp guage go into the drivers side of the cyl head? for the oil pressure where do i hook that up too?

thanks!

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 03-13-2004, 12:50 AM
malc's Avatar
Living At The Speed Of Life
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Espaņa Right Coast
Age: 63
Posts: 3,281
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 99
Thanked 120 Times in 99 Posts
There is a place on the block behind the distributor.Your oil
pressure warning light is probably plugged in there, you could use a "T" piece if your guage is mechanical here.
I use a port in the block above the oil filter. That was the best place with room for the electrical oil pressure sender.
I find the position of the temp. sender inerferes with plug changing, so I put it in the manifold.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 03-13-2004, 06:13 AM
poncho62's Avatar
Out of the Loop Moderator
 
Last wiki edit: Streetbeasts links
Last journal entry: at car show
Last photo:
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hanover, Ontario, Canada
Age: 62
Posts: 16,927
Wiki Edits: 5

Thanks: 22
Thanked 284 Times in 225 Posts
Not all engines have the port by the oil filter. Hopefully, yours does. That is the best location.
__________________
Ontario Rodders

Budget RVs
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 03-14-2004, 12:46 AM
montea's Avatar
tryn to learn
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Alberta
Posts: 844
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
i tried putting the temp thing into the intake on the front which is the only place i can see it could go.. the rad hose is in the way so its fine to just put it on the side of the head then?

for the mechanical oil guage i found the place above the oil filer and took the plug out and there was 2 little pieces in the kiti bought to put in the block and neither of them fit, one is way to small and the other one is just a tinny bit too big, do you think the one for my engine was missing in the package? what other places can i hook it up to other wise?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 03-14-2004, 07:08 AM
Rubberman2003's Avatar
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Ohio
Age: 29
Posts: 806
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Well on my camaro, which has a 350 in it. I hook my oil pressure up on the back of the drivers side of the block, should be a hole on the flat part in the very back, i get an accurate ready with mine there. My temp gauge i hook up in the head on the passenger side, i think the hole is between the number 5 and 7 cylinder. You will find it. Do where you like, but i used both location and havnt had a problem. One tip though, with the oil pressure gauge, if you are using that plastic line, i would run it through some vacuum line to protect it. Would stink if it got cut.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 03-14-2004, 09:00 AM
malc's Avatar
Living At The Speed Of Life
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Espaņa Right Coast
Age: 63
Posts: 3,281
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 99
Thanked 120 Times in 99 Posts
There is another place for oil pressure,on the passeger side
at about 11 o clock over the timing chain cover.Goes into the camshaft.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 03-15-2004, 09:18 PM
montea's Avatar
tryn to learn
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Alberta
Posts: 844
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally posted by Rubberman2003
Well on my camaro, which has a 350 in it. I hook my oil pressure up on the back of the drivers side of the block, should be a hole on the flat part in the very back, i get an accurate ready with mine there. My temp gauge i hook up in the head on the passenger side, i think the hole is between the number 5 and 7 cylinder. You will find it. Do where you like, but i used both location and havnt had a problem. One tip though, with the oil pressure gauge, if you are using that plastic line, i would run it through some vacuum line to protect it. Would stink if it got cut.
i found the place where the stock oil guage was pluged in beside the distribitor so i put it ther, ill just have to get a T splitter then. I like that Tip Very much, putting the plastic oil pressure line in a vacum line. i was thinking if that line ever broke im gona have one hell off a mess. lol

thanks all!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 03-15-2004, 09:26 PM
poncho62's Avatar
Out of the Loop Moderator
 
Last wiki edit: Streetbeasts links
Last journal entry: at car show
Last photo:
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hanover, Ontario, Canada
Age: 62
Posts: 16,927
Wiki Edits: 5

Thanks: 22
Thanked 284 Times in 225 Posts
Quote:
Originally posted by malc
There is another place for oil pressure,on the passeger side
at about 11 o clock over the timing chain cover.Goes into the camshaft.
That one is not on all blocks either.....fact is, most do not have it.
__________________
Ontario Rodders

Budget RVs
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 03-16-2004, 12:32 AM
malc's Avatar
Living At The Speed Of Life
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Espaņa Right Coast
Age: 63
Posts: 3,281
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 99
Thanked 120 Times in 99 Posts
I´ve only had two smallblocks, 305 and now the 355,
both had ports above the oil filter and on the timing chain.
Is it because they are newer?
The 355 originally had roller lifters.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Hotrodding Basics posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.