Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - shaving handles
Thread: shaving handles
View Single Post
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 10-08-2004, 07:26 PM
MARTINSR's Avatar
MARTINSR MARTINSR is offline
Brian Martin,Freelance adviser
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San francisco bay area
Age: 55
Posts: 13,211
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1,340
Thanked 1,169 Times in 1,031 Posts
There are some killer places for bonding adhesives in customizing, that is for sure. If you do, bevel the edge of the metal,that will lesson the chance of a "ghost line".

If you are welding a hole, filling the hole with a piece of metal and then butt welding the seam, you can control it as you weld and end up with little to no warpage. But if you were to weld a piece OVER a recessed area like with a 1990ish Toyota pickup, you REALLY, REALLY have to go slow.

I have done that a few times, do you know how long I take to weld it? How about a DAY, that's right, I would take a day to weld it up. Two or three small tacks and then let it cool completely down. I mean cool enough to put your tongue on it and feel no heat. If you weld it that slow, you will be successful.
Reply With Quote