shaving handles - Page 2 - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Body - Exterior
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 10-11-2004, 12:20 AM
Ron M's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Minnesota
Age: 50
Posts: 144
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
As I have been stating, I do not want these holes permanenetly filled , period!

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 10-12-2004, 06:00 AM
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: PA
Posts: 89
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Crap!

I wish I would have read this thread two days ago! I made the perfect patch panel to weld in to shave my drivers door. I was so carefull in tacking it in and letting it cool. But I ended up having the same problem as the originator of this post, as soon as I welded it up it warped!

There is a reinforcement plate right around the warped area. It is very difficult to get behind it with a dolly. I was able to get some of the dent out but not all. HELP! How can I get this thing out? Can I put heat on it? How much heat, where do I concentrate the heat at? I have no experience in shrinking metal, so any advice would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks,
kev
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 10-12-2004, 07:48 AM
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Iowa
Age: 55
Posts: 358
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Those of you experiencing warpage....what kind of cars are working on? My only experience is on older cars (1950 and older) and I've never had a problem with this.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 10-12-2004, 11:16 AM
Randy Ferguson's Avatar
Ferguson Coachbuilding
 

Last journal entry: '41 Chevy sedan
Last photo:
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Robinson, IL
Age: 44
Posts: 388
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Kev,
Introducing heat to the panel will only make matters worse. The heat generated by the welding process, caused the metal to shrink within the blued area (Heat Affected Zone or, 'HAZ') In order to reverse the effects of the welding process, you must return the metal to it's relaxed state by stretching the metal along this HAZ. Never work the metal outside this area when dealing with a weld seam, or you will have a huge problem to contend with. If you have an obstruction, rather than using a dolly, you have to be resourceful and use a slapper or other thin, hardened piece of metal to resist the blows from the hammer or slapper you are using on the face side. I prefer to always use a slapper, as the contact area is larger, yielding much smoother and controllable results.

Randy Ferguson
Ferguson Coachbuilding
www.metalmeet.com
__________________
Randy Ferguson
Metalshaping & Kustom Paint
www.metalmeet.com
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 10-12-2004, 03:00 PM
mrcleanr6's Avatar
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: new jersey
Age: 40
Posts: 716
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
the cars i had problems with are a 97 eclipse and a 95 civic.

randy: does the problem get worse or better the thinner the sheetmetal gets and what would your plan of attack be if you were making or modifing something like a motorcycle tank where getting to the backside is impossible. with all the custom bikes these days i cant imagine that all these fabricators are making these real nice tanks just to weld them up and have them warp and deform. i am not a welder but i am more or less in the motorcycle business and i am just curious especially since i will be making some mods to my own bike this winter. any tips would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 10-12-2004, 03:02 PM
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: PA
Posts: 89
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanks for the advice randy. I will give it a shot. I'm always willing to learn something new.



The car I am working on is an 87 mitsubishi starion, so it is the same steel as that eclipse.

kev
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 10-12-2004, 06:48 PM
Randy Ferguson's Avatar
Ferguson Coachbuilding
 

Last journal entry: '41 Chevy sedan
Last photo:
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Robinson, IL
Age: 44
Posts: 388
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Hi Guys,
The new, thinner, high strength steels are definitely harder to work with than the old stuff, but excellent results are still attainable.

As for your bike tank, you always want to place your welds in an area that you can get to on the backside. When custom building a new tank, you will place the welds where you can get to the backside of them with a post dolly or planishing hammer. Again, you have to be resourceful and make your own tooling at times, but don't let that stop you. Bike tanks are normally built out of heavier metal than automotive body panels, and coupled with the high crown shape of the tank, distortion can be held to a minimun if care is taken. You normally leave the bottom of the tank to weld in last, allowing access to the welds from the underside of the tank.

Randy
__________________
Randy Ferguson
Metalshaping & Kustom Paint
www.metalmeet.com
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 10-13-2004, 06:03 AM
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: PA
Posts: 89
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Well I took a closer look at my 'screwup' last night. Turns out the whole area where the door handle was is now sunk 1/8" into the door! No matter what I do, I can't bang it out either! I really screwed up this one. I refuse to fill an 1/8" area with bondo on the viewable body of this car, not after all the hard work I put into it already. I think I am going to scrap the door. I hate to do it because this is a completely rust free door. However, the car in which this door came from was in an accident once before and it put a slight twist to the full door frame. So it also doesn't line up perfectly on my car, it is close but not perfect.

I have another rust free door stored at a friends house. I think I am going to start over on it, now that I learned something. Only bad thing is that I won't be able to pick up the new door until Thanksgiving.


Any thought to just leaving the shaved panels in tack welds rather than fully welding it up? With my welding ability, there is no way around a skim coat of bondo anyway, I just don't want to risk warping another door this bad again.


kev
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 10-15-2004, 11:51 AM
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: PA
Posts: 89
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I guess I overreacted. I ended up cutting out the patch piece and was able to pull the depression back out of the door. I still have a very slight ripple that is less than 1/16" deep due to my inexperience with metalworking. Anyhow, I made a new patch piece and started to weld it in. This time I used the procedure described in this thread - one tack, then blow with air, another tack, blow with air, etc. So far I have a tack every 1/4" in and have had no warpage problems. I will be finishing it up this weekend by the same method as earlier - all tack welds until the seem is gone. I still need some bondo to cure the slight ripple, but I feel much better now that the depression is in a much more concentrated area and is less than a 1/16" rather than what I had before.

Thanks for your help,

kev
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 12-04-2005, 10:24 PM
Custom builder and painter
 

Last journal entry: Another test fit of the axle
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sw Michigan
Age: 34
Posts: 327
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I've used the fusor adhesive on shaving handle's before,, and have not had a problem yet,, I always make sure the height of the patch is the same height as the surrounding metal, and make sure the edges of the patch panel are right at the edge of the door, so that way there's very very little gap, and then grind the top edge of the patch so it tapers inward, and then fusor it in.. I've not had a problem doing it this way yet,, I hope it stays that way..as it's very hard to weld some of the newer sheetmetal without warpage.. on classics I still weld...
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #26 (permalink)  
Old 12-05-2005, 04:26 AM
S10Fan's Avatar
Garage Filler
 

Last journal entry: I need more time!
Last photo:
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Newport News Virginia
Age: 57
Posts: 302
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
MARTINSR............

"I mean cool enough to put your tongue on it and feel no heat."

My wife already thinks I loves cars more than her! Just what i need, wife walking in the garage and seeing me testing metal temps. LOL!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #27 (permalink)  
Old 12-05-2005, 05:00 AM
39 chev's Avatar
Member
 

Last journal entry: new pictures of T-bucket
Last photo:
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: pennsylvania
Age: 67
Posts: 223
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 2
Thanked 15 Times in 11 Posts
shaving handles

Quote:
Originally Posted by starquest
Well I took a closer look at my 'screwup' last night. Turns out the whole area where the door handle was is now sunk 1/8" into the door! No matter what I do, I can't bang it out either! I really screwed up this one. I refuse to fill an 1/8" area with bondo on the viewable body of this car, not after all the hard work I put into it already. I think I am going to scrap the door. I hate to do it because this is a completely rust free door. However, the car in which this door came from was in an accident once before and it put a slight twist to the full door frame. So it also doesn't line up perfectly on my car, it is close but not perfect.

I have another rust free door stored at a friends house. I think I am going to start over on it, now that I learned something. Only bad thing is that I won't be able to pick up the new door until Thanksgiving.


Any thought to just leaving the shaved panels in tack welds rather than fully welding it up? With my welding ability, there is no way around a skim coat of bondo anyway, I just don't want to risk warping another door this bad again.


kev
I I am an amateur at this body work stuff, but I have shaved side markers on 2 of my 71 chevy trucks,and doors on both trucks and on 2 of my S1o trucks. I cut the filler pieces close to the correct size and welded them in small tacks, working gradually across the patch[one side then the other. AS far as having a problem with filling a 1/8 deep area with bondo My God man thats what they make the stuff for.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #28 (permalink)  
Old 12-05-2005, 08:46 AM
shine's Avatar
SPI Thug
 

Last journal entry: some progress
Last photo:
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: bluff dale texas
Posts: 2,727
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 207 Times in 166 Posts
randy's giving you the straight poop on oil canning. i tig weld my patches and try to keep the heat as low as possible . i work on mostly older cars so i have a little more metal to work with. but i still have to work it back out.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Body - Exterior posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.