Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - sheet metal welding questions
View Single Post
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 12-01-2012, 06:38 AM
123pugsy's Avatar
123pugsy 123pugsy is offline
HOT ROD...... FROM A CHRYSLER?
 
Last wiki edit: Metal shaping
Last journal entry: FLOOR BEADS
Last photo:
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Markham,ON
Age: 52
Posts: 2,412
Wiki Edits: 29

Thanks: 494
Thanked 290 Times in 250 Posts
So when you cut the panel, the gap created from the cut probably expanded a bit more than the thickness of the blade used and that allowed the panel to go back into place.

If this is the case, its telling you that you need to planish, (hammer and dolly) the weld to stretch it out some.

The metal at the weld has shrunk causing the distortion further away.

Do not tap the metal at the warped area. As you slowly planish the weld, you will see the problem disappear.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to 123pugsy For This Useful Post:
Mbutler315 (12-01-2012)