Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - sheetmetal buckle
View Single Post
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 06-23-2009, 08:35 PM
chas350's Avatar
chas350 chas350 is offline
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: western Ct
Posts: 178
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
oil canning/sheetmetal buckle

I am welding on cab corners on a 71 k10. After butt welding it on, the rear flat area had a section where the pieces did not line up perfectly even, so like a dummy, instead of leaving it, I put some more weld there. After grinding down and hammering the weld, I have a buckle that pops in and out. I figured all the hammer doly work stretched the metal out so I did some shrinking work in the area, several times. The buckle is firmer and smaller but still there.
What can I do, short of some relief slits and rewelding again (more carefully) to fix this?
Prior to this problem my panel welding was good, darn it, I knew this was working to well to last!
thanks for any help!

Last edited by chas350; 06-24-2009 at 04:39 PM.
Reply With Quote