sheetmetal buckle - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Body - Exterior
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 06-23-2009, 08:35 PM
chas350's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: western Ct
Posts: 178
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
oil canning/sheetmetal buckle

I am welding on cab corners on a 71 k10. After butt welding it on, the rear flat area had a section where the pieces did not line up perfectly even, so like a dummy, instead of leaving it, I put some more weld there. After grinding down and hammering the weld, I have a buckle that pops in and out. I figured all the hammer doly work stretched the metal out so I did some shrinking work in the area, several times. The buckle is firmer and smaller but still there.
What can I do, short of some relief slits and rewelding again (more carefully) to fix this?
Prior to this problem my panel welding was good, darn it, I knew this was working to well to last!
thanks for any help!

    Advertisement

Last edited by chas350; 06-24-2009 at 04:39 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 06-24-2009, 11:35 AM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Skokie, Il
Posts: 159
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Keep shrinking it.

I don't have a shrinking disk, but I hear great things about them. I avoid shrinking as much as possible, would rather stretch the metal, but in a situation like this it's unavoidable.

I have had some success by heating up metal slowly with a propane torch, and quenching it quickly. If you shrink it a little too much, you know what to do.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 06-24-2009, 02:43 PM
Silverback's Avatar
Boost Retard
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 373
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
I've tried the whole 'red hot propane torch/wet towel thing' and wasn't that impressed... but it was on newer sheet metal and I was wondering if I might have had some alloy/hardening issues and other stuff affecting the results. I also tried a similiar setup that I believe was sold by matco or snapon as an addon to a mig welder that basically was a copper tip without the wire feed to do the same thing, create a red hot spot where you want it... again, it worked but I wasn't impressed.

As far as a shrinking disk, I made my own (had some scrap stainless sheet, taped a 7" cutting wheel on it and traced it with my plasma cutter, making a perfect disk with the hole in the right place. I sanded off any slag off the cut surfaces and then found a pot in the kitchen that was slightly smaller than the disk and had a piece of MDF that was slightly smaller then that, put the whole assembly on my press (pot, disk and then MDF) and pressed them together putting a crown in the disk/bending the edges back.

I have to say that works absolutely incredibly well for shrinking while making the most hideous screeching noise....
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 06-24-2009, 04:38 PM
chas350's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: western Ct
Posts: 178
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Screeching noise, thats funny. sounds like you put your thinking cap on for that idea!

I do have a shrinking disc and it works wonders, but the problem is, its like a 6" wide recessed section, so its tough to optimize a 9" disc on it.
I used an old 3" flap disc that was worn and not really cutting on an angle die grinder and this heated the metal real quick for shrinking, I also tried a small butane micro torch, they both worked but I still have the buckle/oil can effect.
Should I keep trying to shrink it?
Anybody else have an idea?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 06-24-2009, 04:54 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Kemah TX
Posts: 425
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Shrinking it more should get the oil can out. I use an oxy accl. torch with a 0 tip to get it hot fast then quench it with an old towel. You have to do it in several small spots to get a big issue taken care of.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 06-24-2009, 06:27 PM
chas350's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: western Ct
Posts: 178
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike H
Shrinking it more should get the oil can out. I use an oxy accl. torch with a 0 tip to get it hot fast then quench it with an old towel. You have to do it in several small spots to get a big issue taken care of.
Hey Mike, how hot should it be?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 06-24-2009, 08:19 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Kemah TX
Posts: 425
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I get about a dime size red then quench it then move about an inch or so away then do it again till I get the results I am looking for. I hammer and dolly the raised spots out and see if the oil can is gone.


To keep the shrinking disk from squeeling put some bar soap on it and keep a little water and soap in a spray bottle on the surface to keep things lubed. It will keep the disk from galling to the metal you are heating with it.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 06-24-2009, 08:33 PM
chas350's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: western Ct
Posts: 178
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike H
I get about a dime size red then quench it then move about an inch or so away then do it again till I get the results I am looking for. I hammer and dolly the raised spots out and see if the oil can is gone.


To keep the shrinking disk from squeeling put some bar soap on it and keep a little water and soap in a spray bottle on the surface to keep things lubed. It will keep the disk from galling to the metal you are heating with it.
Ok, that sounds a bit more intense than I was working it, going to try your method and see if I can win. At this point I am almost afraid to hammer/dolly anymore for fear of stretching more.
Can a s disc make enough heat with soap on it?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 06-24-2009, 08:59 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Kemah TX
Posts: 425
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
The founder of metal meet shows using soap for the galling in his DVD and the watter should steam when you have enough heat.

You will have to hammer and dolly the shrink out of it because it pulls up quite a bit when you heat it with a torch but you only take about 50% of the shrink back out with the hammer and dolly. So it takes a little bit to get the desired result but the filler is minimum when you are done.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 06-25-2009, 02:49 PM
Silverback's Avatar
Boost Retard
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 373
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
You know, I've found a lot of mentions of using a hammer/dolly to do this with a torch, and I found that it was necessary when I tried it with a torch (again, I tried a largish map torch, I found that propane couldn't direct enough heat in a small enough area to get results, I'd be shocked if a little butane mini torch could), but with the shrinking disk I was in a spot that I really coudn't back up my work with a dolly but found that it once you got the metal moving it worked without the hammer/dolly, that I could just hit it wherever it got too tight.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 06-25-2009, 06:13 PM
chas350's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: western Ct
Posts: 178
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Silverback
You know, I've found a lot of mentions of using a hammer/dolly to do this with a torch, and I found that it was necessary when I tried it with a torch (again, I tried a largish map torch, I found that propane couldn't direct enough heat in a small enough area to get results, I'd be shocked if a little butane mini torch could), but with the shrinking disk I was in a spot that I really coudn't back up my work with a dolly but found that it once you got the metal moving it worked without the hammer/dolly, that I could just hit it wherever it got too tight.
When you say "I could just hit it wherever it got to tight" do you mean with a hammer only? Actually, I am not understanding your technique, are you talking about working metal with a hammer/dolley and shrinking with a torch? Sorry, a little slow here tonite :]
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Body - Exterior posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Direct Sheetmetal vs B!t(hin firewalls heyjude076 General Rodding Tech 2 10-04-2008 06:29 PM
Need some math help.... sheetmetal cones Slomotion34 Body - Exterior 13 05-20-2008 11:00 PM
What do you use to cut sheetmetal cab Body - Exterior 12 07-15-2006 06:28 PM
Sheetmetal? Deadtemple Interior 6 09-15-2003 03:21 PM
Need tips to forming sheetmetal jpd37 Body - Exterior 17 03-20-2003 03:23 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.