Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - Shrinking Disc Help, Please
View Single Post
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 05-31-2005, 09:36 AM
S10xGN's Avatar
S10xGN S10xGN is offline
Gotta love a turbo!
 

Last journal entry: Body on Frame today.
Last photo:
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Port Neches, TX
Age: 61
Posts: 1,643
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 58 Times in 55 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Kelly
Did you stretch the weld and the area that turned blue next to the weld and then smooth with a hammer and dolly after welding? The weld shrinks, so the disc is used later after the panel is smooth but high!
No, I guess not. I just butted the panel, tack-welded every 2 inches and welded it in (skipping around). I wouldn't know how to (properly) hammer a weld...

Quote:
If the metal is turning blue with the shrinking disc, you have gone to far. It is only necessary to have the metal steam when it is quenched after using the disc.
Oooh, magic word! "quenched" I wasn't aware that I was to quench the area after, I thought I was to let it air cool. Am I to use a wet rag?

Quote:
It sounds like you might be expecting the disc to do what your hammer and dolly should be doing.

Let me know if this is not clear.

John www.ghiaspecialties.com
FYI: I went back after allowing everything to cool down and it had indeed made a difference. I'll do the quench and wait a little longer...

Thanks!

Russ
Reply With Quote