Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - sleeving a cylinder
View Single Post
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 04-16-2009, 09:35 AM
ericnova72's Avatar
ericnova72 ericnova72 is online now
More for Less Racer
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: S.W. Lower Michigan
Age: 47
Posts: 7,675
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 10
Thanked 149 Times in 137 Posts
At .060" over sleeving isn't an option for you either because putting the sleeve in distorts the cylinders on either side of the sleeved hole. You can't sleeve a hole in a performance engine and stay at the same overbore, you have to go bigger and you don't have any room left. Example, you sleeve a hole in a .030" over block, then all holes have to go to .040 or bigger to remove the distortion caused be pressing in the sleeve. If this was just a grocery getter/stocker you could do it and it would be mildly acceptable, but not a performance engine.

Looks like you are going to be machining another block if you want it right.

What caused the meltdown in the first place? Something has to be really wrong to totally spray melt a piston, did you get greedy with nitrous?
Reply With Quote