Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - Starting body work- help requested!!!
View Single Post
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 01-27-2013, 10:11 PM
tech69 tech69 is offline
put up or shut up
 

Last journal entry: saying goodbye to the beast
Last photo:
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Antelope, Ca
Posts: 2,099
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 594
Thanked 237 Times in 215 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by MARTINSR View Post
That's the problem, you don't want the gap. The larger the gap the more the metal moves. They "work" yes, but if you want to learn metal shaping metal finishing you don't want to use them.

Brian
I also don't like too much gap as it will want to burn away but I also don't want it completely touching cause one side of the panel will either want to go high or low, and it will be apparent when you grind your welds away. But you can help it out by stretching it back to avoid the metal bunching up. I'm never afraid to ask the questions so that's why I'm asking, metal master.
Reply With Quote