Stereo cutting out? - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Electrical
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 03-15-2011, 10:48 AM
GMCTRUCKS's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Texas, Coast
Age: 53
Posts: 325
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Stereo cutting out?

Stereo cutting out?
OK guys I have a older Alpine CDE-9874 in my truck and what is happening when I go up to high on the volume it turns off or it blinks off and on when it first started to happen I thought it was the connection because when I would push the head unit it the stereo would turn on. I thought it was the wiring harness so I bought another head unit off of Ebay with the wiring harness but just a while ago I put the unit I bought in my truck with the same harness from the old head unit and it's doing the same thing so what would you guys do next.

Change and use the wiring harness that came with this head unit I bought or is it the the faceplate bad? It's connected to the OEM factory wiring harness it just plugs in. Now the stereo always worked good it's just the cutting out that upsets me. I have another Alpine unit but I like this one because I use it with my I-Pod and the names come out on the screen and I can search for songs with this unit.
Thanks! RJ
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 03-15-2011, 02:27 PM
S10 Racer's Avatar
http://www.warsprints.com
 

Last journal entry: W.A.R. (Wingless Auto Racing) Sprint Car Racing
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: At The Dirt Tracks
Age: 55
Posts: 1,810
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 3
Thanked 51 Times in 46 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by GMCTRUCKS
Stereo cutting out?
OK guys I have a older Alpine CDE-9874 in my truck and what is happening when I go up to high on the volume it turns off or it blinks off and on when it first started to happen I thought it was the connection because when I would push the head unit it the stereo would turn on. I thought it was the wiring harness so I bought another head unit off of Ebay with the wiring harness but just a while ago I put the unit I bought in my truck with the same harness from the old head unit and it's doing the same thing so what would you guys do next.

Change and use the wiring harness that came with this head unit I bought or is it the the faceplate bad? It's connected to the OEM factory wiring harness it just plugs in. Now the stereo always worked good it's just the cutting out that upsets me. I have another Alpine unit but I like this one because I use it with my I-Pod and the names come out on the screen and I can search for songs with this unit.
Thanks! RJ
Is this a new problem or has it always done this?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 03-15-2011, 02:30 PM
eloc431962's Avatar
Evil Wicked Mean And Nasty
 
Last wiki edit: Pilot bearing and bushings
Last journal entry: roof repair
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: back in the garage.
Posts: 13,758
Wiki Edits: 37

Thanks: 50
Thanked 28 Times in 24 Posts
I think it's internal. JMO


Cole
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 03-15-2011, 03:17 PM
DanTwoLakes's Avatar
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 
Last wiki edit: Contact adhesive
Last journal entry: 49 Packard
Last photo:
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Lake Tomahawk, Wisconsin
Age: 64
Posts: 5,728
Wiki Edits: 22

Thanks: 0
Thanked 122 Times in 115 Posts
First of all, I would make sure the unit had a solid ground before throwing any more money at it. (My life would have been infinitely simpler if I had checked the ground every time before looking elsewhere for a problem.) This unit ( if it's an older unit) might be grounded by a metal to metal contact between the case and the dash, and loses contact when the knob is turned all the way up.

Secondly.........what type of unit is this, is it an older analog type? Because it's an older type, try turning the volume knob back and forth really fast. Sometimes if the knobs weren't used much they would get a little corrosion that would stop them from working in some places.
__________________
__________________________________

No one lives forever, the trick is creating something that will.
__________________________________
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 03-15-2011, 03:33 PM
eloc431962's Avatar
Evil Wicked Mean And Nasty
 
Last wiki edit: Pilot bearing and bushings
Last journal entry: roof repair
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: back in the garage.
Posts: 13,758
Wiki Edits: 37

Thanks: 50
Thanked 28 Times in 24 Posts
I agree Dan i have seen it all to many times a bad ground causing something like this.


Cole
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 03-15-2011, 04:06 PM
GMCTRUCKS's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Texas, Coast
Age: 53
Posts: 325
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
The problem hasn't always been there but now that im thinking the tabs holding the cage to the main unit there not even touching nothing because the main unit just slides out. That will do it right? I took it where I had it installed on day one because it started to happen months ago and I bet the guy didn't brace them correct and yesterday that my son installed the main unit that I just bought he didn't bend the tabs to secure the main unit to the cage so that makes me believe that it was never installed correct since day one and with the bumps in driving my truck I bet it was getting loose. Right? It's a digital stereo not a real old unit in fact it's a 2007 model unit.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 03-17-2011, 04:09 AM
EOD Guy's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Alabama
Posts: 1,880
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1
Thanked 90 Times in 83 Posts
There should be a blk ground wire in the wiring bundle.... and you can use the rear mounting stud (might need to install the stud) but in any case I don't believe the manufacture relied on the cage as a ground source....to many car consoles are plastic these days, hence no grd.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 03-17-2011, 07:11 AM
DanTwoLakes's Avatar
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 
Last wiki edit: Contact adhesive
Last journal entry: 49 Packard
Last photo:
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Lake Tomahawk, Wisconsin
Age: 64
Posts: 5,728
Wiki Edits: 22

Thanks: 0
Thanked 122 Times in 115 Posts
I don't know how old a unit this is, but there were units (back in the day) that were grounded by contact with the case. And you're right, that would include the threaded metal stud on the back of the unit where a hanger strap was attached and then attached to the dash. If it's a newer unit from 2007, that's probably not the problem.
__________________
__________________________________

No one lives forever, the trick is creating something that will.
__________________________________
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 03-17-2011, 07:15 AM
Member
 
Last wiki edit: Ford axle ratio codes
Last journal entry: Rear Suspension
Last photo:
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Prattsville
Posts: 6,268
Wiki Edits: 31

Thanks: 2
Thanked 41 Times in 40 Posts
What kind of truck? I know with some OBS Chevy's there is a school of thought that the bezel will hold the radio in and no mounting is nessasary..

As for the radio. check the grounds but aftermkt radios do fail
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 03-24-2011, 09:38 AM
Coolball's Avatar
Registered User
 

Last journal entry: First Entry 82' Camaro Z28 Project
Last photo:
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: MT
Posts: 117
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
You'll also want to check the 12v supply wires for loose connection as this will also cause what your describing.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 04-09-2011, 08:19 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: GTA
Posts: 41
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
How may speakers in parallel on each channel?
Maybe the amp is just protecting itself if the impedance is too low?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 09-07-2011, 12:29 PM
GMCTRUCKS's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Texas, Coast
Age: 53
Posts: 325
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
I grounded stereo cage and stereo it self she working good now or it's been a while just a up-date.




http://youtu.be/drGMeIk8Q4I
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 09-07-2011, 05:02 PM
EOD Guy's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Alabama
Posts: 1,880
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1
Thanked 90 Times in 83 Posts
good to hear you got it fixed
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Electrical posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
old looking new stereo/CD speedydeedy Hotrodders' Lounge 2 07-22-2008 09:44 AM
Cutting a hole for an in-dash stereo DanTwoLakes Hotrodding Basics 18 06-02-2008 06:45 PM
Stereo for my '34? staleg Electrical 1 12-27-2007 07:59 AM
Stereo help please. Novaman78 Electrical 4 11-02-2004 11:15 AM
stereo vs amp windmaster Electrical 5 08-12-2002 04:41 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.