Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - Straighten bent warped header flange
View Single Post
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 06-12-2009, 10:45 PM
001mustang's Avatar
001mustang 001mustang is offline
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: TN
Posts: 792
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Easy street

Easy street till I warped the 3/8 flange by fillet welding it. I hope I can fillet weld passenger side without warping it also. I am trying to find best technique to straighten the 3/8" flange.

Possible ways to straighten are:

1. Clamp to welding table and heat flange and tube. Then hope it will be straight when cool. Not sure how much and where to heat it?

2. Someone said I can strategically heat the tube to move flange in right direction. I don't know how but I can experiment.

3. I suppose I can rig a jig and try to straighten in my shop press?

4. Build up the end of the primary tubs with mig welder and draw file straight. I don't have arc welder.

I am not sure of best way?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	bronze 1.jpg
Views:	132
Size:	66.6 KB
ID:	38727   Click image for larger version

Name:	bronze 2.jpg
Views:	178
Size:	58.4 KB
ID:	38728   Click image for larger version

Name:	bronze 3.jpg
Views:	147
Size:	68.4 KB
ID:	38729  
Reply With Quote