Straighten bent warped header flange - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Engine
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 05-26-2009, 06:48 PM
001mustang's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: TN
Posts: 792
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Straighten bent warped header flange

What is a good way to true a header flange?

I built up sealing surface by bronze welding then took it down with a long board sander. Are there any other tricks?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	6 0501092203.jpg
Views:	244
Size:	133.8 KB
ID:	38396   Click image for larger version

Name:	7 0501092110.jpg
Views:	212
Size:	147.4 KB
ID:	38397   Click image for larger version

Name:	8s DSC_7523.jpg
Views:	230
Size:	227.1 KB
ID:	38398  

    Advertisement

Last edited by 001mustang; 05-26-2009 at 06:54 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 05-26-2009, 08:21 PM
willys36@aol.com's Avatar
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 
Last wiki edit: How to rebuild a Rochester Quadrajet 4MV carbureto...
Last journal entry: How to change auto shift timing on 200R4
Last photo:
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Bakersfield
Posts: 8,384
Wiki Edits: 21

Thanks: 1
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
As long as it works that method is fine. Trouble is brazing really adds a lot of heat, likely worsening the warping problem. Better way would be stick weld w/ 7018 then having the surfaced milled. Stick welding would heat the flange less that the gas welding and of course the mill would be dead-on. Again, if your method worked bolt 'em up and go 6 seconds!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 05-26-2009, 08:40 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Kemah TX
Posts: 425
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I have had good luck fixing customers flanges by clamping them to the welding table and heating them up then letting them cool while still clamped. If they are still warped I mig them pretty hot so the weld lays down fast and then grind them flat. I have tried cutting them on the Bridgeport but they are hard to clamp to the mill so they would be safe to cut. I hate throwing parts out of the mill or lathe they usualy hit something painted and not the wall.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 05-26-2009, 08:45 PM
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: surrey bc canada
Age: 74
Posts: 642
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
header flange

draw file each one then cut each flang so they will flexinto place seperatly, brass is ok aslong as there is no leakage, hve brased up many manifolds(cast irone )with good results,headers are a little more forgiving, but if you have not brased them i agree that stick weld with a mild steel rod is better , 7018 is a high tensile rod and only makes fileing more difficult. cliff
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 05-26-2009, 11:35 PM
001mustang's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: TN
Posts: 792
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanks for the input!

I bolted headers into a spare head and heated a red band around each tube ....not sure how hot to get tubes to relax them.

they are pretty true now.

I am thinking of braze welding a "D" shaped plug in edge of oval ports since my head ports are rectangular and gaskets don't fit that well. I don't expect the header metal to ever exceed bronze melting point (I'm guessing 1700F... I will check it). I am running 351W at less than 365HP. On second thought I will probably tack "D" plug with Mig then fill in with bronze.

Last edited by 001mustang; 05-27-2009 at 01:38 AM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 05-27-2009, 08:07 AM
willys36@aol.com's Avatar
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 
Last wiki edit: How to rebuild a Rochester Quadrajet 4MV carbureto...
Last journal entry: How to change auto shift timing on 200R4
Last photo:
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Bakersfield
Posts: 8,384
Wiki Edits: 21

Thanks: 1
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Cliff; I suggested 7018 'cause I can lay a really pretty bead with it - struggle w/ other rods.

Mike; important safety tip, a header flying free around the room does get pretty exciting!

Another thing you can do is cut the web completely out between the separate tube flanges then each tube can conform to the head separately. That would also put a lot less stress on the whole thing as things heat and cool, expanding and contracting.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 05-27-2009, 10:47 AM
001mustang's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: TN
Posts: 792
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
My header does'nt fly around

My tools walk

My beads arn't pretty
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 05-27-2009, 04:11 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Kemah TX
Posts: 425
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I built a set of headers for a SBC that the customer wanted to supply his own materials on that the flanges warped on when welding them. (1/4" flanges) I tried to cut them between the outside and center tubes first and they were a pain to get the bolts started on after that. I cut the old flanges off and got a set of 5/16" from Stahl, problem solved.

Mike
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 05-27-2009, 04:39 PM
001mustang's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: TN
Posts: 792
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
cut off flanges

Sounds difficult to cut off old header flanges and weld on new ones.
My headers are very close to block...had to use hammer so they don't touch.

Last edited by 001mustang; 05-27-2009 at 04:44 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 05-27-2009, 08:15 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Kemah TX
Posts: 425
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
It is not to bad I tack the tubes together with a peice of flatbar and cut off the old flange then line uo the new one and tack it check for fit and finish welding it out. Here are a few pictures of the headers I have built this year on customers cars.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	34 Ford 002.jpg
Views:	154
Size:	65.8 KB
ID:	38429   Click image for larger version

Name:	misc pictures 009.jpg
Views:	159
Size:	76.1 KB
ID:	38430   Click image for larger version

Name:	misc pictures 010.jpg
Views:	161
Size:	75.9 KB
ID:	38431   Click image for larger version

Name:	Ranger headers 001.jpg
Views:	148
Size:	63.9 KB
ID:	38432   Click image for larger version

Name:	Ranger headers 009.jpg
Views:	164
Size:	55.1 KB
ID:	38433  

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 05-27-2009, 08:49 PM
001mustang's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: TN
Posts: 792
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Sweet
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 05-28-2009, 07:38 AM
willys36@aol.com's Avatar
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 
Last wiki edit: How to rebuild a Rochester Quadrajet 4MV carbureto...
Last journal entry: How to change auto shift timing on 200R4
Last photo:
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Bakersfield
Posts: 8,384
Wiki Edits: 21

Thanks: 1
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Can't think of many things more fun than carving a set of headers!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 06-11-2009, 10:15 PM
001mustang's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: TN
Posts: 792
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanks all! While reworking the headman 88650 I spoted a used set of JBA 1653 on ebay. Looks like it will now be easy street; fingers crossed. I pinged the JBA to clear steering box.I am ready to blast headers and apply chromex ceramic coating. The JBA has a nice 3/8" flange.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 06-12-2009, 10:45 PM
001mustang's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: TN
Posts: 792
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Easy street

Easy street till I warped the 3/8 flange by fillet welding it. I hope I can fillet weld passenger side without warping it also. I am trying to find best technique to straighten the 3/8" flange.

Possible ways to straighten are:

1. Clamp to welding table and heat flange and tube. Then hope it will be straight when cool. Not sure how much and where to heat it?

2. Someone said I can strategically heat the tube to move flange in right direction. I don't know how but I can experiment.

3. I suppose I can rig a jig and try to straighten in my shop press?

4. Build up the end of the primary tubs with mig welder and draw file straight. I don't have arc welder.

I am not sure of best way?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	bronze 1.jpg
Views:	132
Size:	66.6 KB
ID:	38727   Click image for larger version

Name:	bronze 2.jpg
Views:	178
Size:	58.4 KB
ID:	38728   Click image for larger version

Name:	bronze 3.jpg
Views:	147
Size:	68.4 KB
ID:	38729  
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Engine posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Exhaust Diameter Formula ChevelleSS_LS6 Engine 11 04-27-2012 09:21 PM
Fabricate thick Header adaptor flange gasket 001mustang Engine 9 05-22-2009 11:25 PM
header flange warped??? fireforsin Engine 6 02-28-2006 08:28 PM
Header leak or bent pushrod? Trav Engine 8 12-16-2003 05:25 PM
Header flange went bye bye Wmarden Engine 8 11-08-2002 08:49 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.