stupid question about drill bits - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Garage - Tools
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 09-02-2004, 09:20 AM
Member
 

Last journal entry: Disaster
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: new mexico
Age: 39
Posts: 91
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
stupid question about drill bits

Ok,
It's not like I haven't been building bikes cars and scooters for 12 years, but I'm running into something really wierd and I'm not sure what to make of it.

I'm trying to widen a hole in a piece of 1/4" Steel plate in my drill press. I've got everything set up nice and tight. Normally, this is no problem, however, I keep dulling out drill bits!

It seems like I'll make some progress, then I'll just be spinning my bit.

I'm suspecting that since the bit is only cutting on the very edge of the tip, it's getting really hot in a small area and dulling out quickly.... I'm on my 2nd bit and about to go to the store to buy another one. I've tried sharpening the bits, but it doesn't seem to help.

BTW, I suspect the holes were originally cut with a plasma cutter, maybe the heat from the cutter is making the metal hard to drill?

Any advice about how to do this?
Any thoughts on why I keep wrecking bits....
Sorry about the stupid questions!
-alfie

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 09-02-2004, 09:34 AM
BOBCRMAN@aol.com's Avatar
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Holly, michigan
Posts: 8,131
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 25
Thanked 267 Times in 250 Posts
Yes your material is hard and you are not cutting enuff surface to support the cutting edge of the bit. A piloted reamer would probably work better.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 09-02-2004, 11:16 AM
Member
 

Last journal entry: Disaster
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: new mexico
Age: 39
Posts: 91
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Bob,
What's a Piloted Reamer and where do I get one?
Thanks
-alfie
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 09-02-2004, 12:08 PM
troy-curt's Avatar
Shop Owner And Troll Hunter
 

Last journal entry: Detailing Eng. Compartment
Last photo:
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Prairie Grove Ar.
Age: 76
Posts: 2,646
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
What kind of material is your plate?

Troy

Ok I reread your post, you said steel plate, should be soft. Are you sure it's not stainless steel?

Last edited by troy-curt; 09-02-2004 at 12:14 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 09-02-2004, 12:11 PM
Kevin45's Avatar
Just one of the guys
 

Last journal entry: Garage Toys
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Urbana, Ohio
Age: 58
Posts: 3,058
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1
Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
A piloted reamer is almost like a counterbore. What you can do if possible is slow down the drill press as slow as it goes and use some oil on the piece. If that don't work let me know. I might have one more trick up my sleeve

Kevin
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 09-02-2004, 12:55 PM
Member
 

Last journal entry: Disaster
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: new mexico
Age: 39
Posts: 91
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Kevin,
I'll try slowing it down.
I've been keeping the bit well oiled, but it's still dulling, Maybe the combo of extra-slow drilling w/oil cooling will work!?

What's your other trick?

Do you think they have piloted reamers at home depot (it's on my way home from work), or am I going to have to go to a specialty tool store?

Thanks again for all the response!
-alfie
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 09-02-2004, 06:24 PM
adtkart@aol.com
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Newport News, VA
Posts: 3,220
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
You could also try a Uni-bit (step bit) to enlarge the hole. They are designed to cut only a little at a time, and may do better at it.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 09-02-2004, 08:57 PM
BstMech's Avatar
NYOFP4RJ3CHRIS
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: TN. In the corporate states of America
Age: 41
Posts: 1,552
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Kevin's method is what works for me when drilling holes in thick steel (frame rails etc.). I've found that slow drilling with lots of force cuts the fastest and doesn't dull or burn the bits up.

You probably wouldn't want to put too much force against the bit in this case though as the risk of binding up is higher. Slower is actually faster sometimes.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 09-03-2004, 04:20 AM
Kevin45's Avatar
Just one of the guys
 

Last journal entry: Garage Toys
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Urbana, Ohio
Age: 58
Posts: 3,058
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1
Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
Off topic but BST...what does this mean under your name...NYOFP4RJ3CHRIS
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 09-03-2004, 07:53 AM
will's53chevy's Avatar
Oh Come on Be Creative
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Maryland
Age: 33
Posts: 11
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
One thing that i have tried and does work when cutting on a drill press on flat surface, is use a little cutting oil. Just have someone else give a continuous squirt or two as you drill. If you are doing the drilling by yourself squirt a little oil every ten seconds or as you see fit. It'll smoke but it also helps keep the bit a little cooler and lubricated so that they cut better and last longer.(if you don't have cutting oil just use oil)

I just read that you've been using oil, the slower speed and oil should do the trick, though.

where is the plate from, I had this problem when i drilled out bumper brackets. it was because they were made out of spring steel which is harder. I went through 3 or 4 bits before i got through the steel. btw what brand bits are you using I've found that Dewalt bits aren't as tuff as some other brands that you can get.

the reason you keep wrecking the bits is that they are more than likely heating up and actually causing the tip to wear extremely bad. Are the tips just dull when you get done or do they look smoothed out and slightly rounded.

Last edited by will's53chevy; 09-03-2004 at 07:53 AM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 09-03-2004, 08:02 AM
Member
 

Last journal entry: Transmission Table
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Tampa / Boca Raton, FL
Age: 28
Posts: 46
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally posted by Kevin45
Off topic but BST...what does this mean under your name...NYOFP4RJ3CHRIS
I'm gonna guess...

It is his number thing for ASE certification.

I am not sure though, just a guess.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 09-03-2004, 10:27 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Albuquerque NM
Age: 61
Posts: 2
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
If in fact your piece was cut with a plasma, the area is hardened. You must keep it cool and us slooow speed with heavy feed. Of course you must also have a goood bit. No cheep-o's here. Lub the bit with bee's wax or in a pinch a bar of soap will work. Don't use water as it cools to quickly and will du;; the bit. You can also do whats called a back cut on the bit, but without pictures it would be difficult to explain. I notice you were in NM, where. I'm in Albuquerque. Maybe we can get together and I can help out.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 09-03-2004, 09:19 PM
BstMech's Avatar
NYOFP4RJ3CHRIS
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: TN. In the corporate states of America
Age: 41
Posts: 1,552
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Quote:
Originally posted by Kevin45
Off topic but BST...what does this mean under your name...NYOFP4RJ3CHRIS
It's my ASE certification number. Not a master......still "cuttin' my teeth".......
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 09-05-2004, 08:15 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: minnesota
Age: 41
Posts: 8
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I'd use a step bit (uni-bit) as said above. They've always worked well for me, even used a couple times for widening a hole in stainless.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 10-22-2007, 08:35 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: florida
Posts: 2
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
[QUOTE=bigfred1958]Ok,
THIS IS NOT A STUPID QUESTION! YOU HAVE TO REMEMBER ,A DRILL BIT IS DESIGNED TO CUT FROM THE CENTER FULCRUM OUTWARD. IF YOU ARE ENLARGING A HOLE YOU NEED TO USE EITHER A CORE DRILL OR REAMER, WHICH ARE DESIGNED TO CUT ON THE OUTSIDE DIAMETER. GIVE US A CALL.
WWW ADVANTAGE-DRILLBITS.COM 1-407-478-2487

Last edited by advantage drills inc; 10-22-2007 at 08:36 AM. Reason: MISSING INFORMATION
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Garage - Tools posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.