Tach not working - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Electrical
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 10-14-2004, 12:37 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Roc City
Age: 35
Posts: 26
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Tach not working

The tach in my T/A doesn't work. The kid who had it before me said he replaced the distrinutor. I had the gauge bezel (if that's what it is called) out today and replaed some bulbs along with cleaning some of the contacts (got the water temp gauge working). BUt it didn't help the tach.

What should I start looking at to troubleshoot this?

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 10-14-2004, 01:32 PM
Keith Boisvert's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Fitchburg, Ma
Age: 43
Posts: 49
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
If he replaced the distributor and it's an HEI unit, the tach should be plugged into the side of it(it's marked "tach").
If it is, start checking your power and grounds. Usually it's just something simple, especially if it worked before he worked on it. You can also do a search on tach wiring in the electrical section of this site and you'll find plenty of diagrams and troubleshooting tips.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 10-14-2004, 03:02 PM
docvette's Avatar
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 
Last wiki edit: Rebuild an alternator Last photo:
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Lafayette, california
Age: 62
Posts: 7,362
Wiki Edits: 12

Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 3 Posts
Tach

[size=3]Doc here

Watch your Tach when you first turn the key on, Does it "Jump up " Slightly? This is a good indicator that power and ground are working properly. If not, look for a fuse...

If it does, check the wire going from the Tach input to the HEI terminal marked "TACH" for continuity.

If you have a "TACH" filter on the Manifold (Corvettes do) Then check that, It looks like an old Cap on a points distributor.

If you have one, and it's dead, don't bypass it!! you will damage the computer as well as the tach..It's function is a wave shaper on the high tension pulse that interfaces with the two. You may not have one at all...I don't know if T/A 's used them.

If all is good, and it still won't work, and you have access to a known good tach, Try that clipped into the existing wires, If it works, you will need a Tach Calibration board (usually dealer item) for your stock tach...Unless your handy with Electronics and a solder gun, then you can replace the LM 2917 VCO Chip on the board. Actually, the most common suspect is the 16 to 24 volt zenier Diode on the board (reverse polarity protection) it usually goes first from mis wires. So if your up to it, get both and have Fun.

Doc
[/size]

PHOTO:
Typical Tach Schematic
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	tach.jpg
Views:	62
Size:	32.1 KB
ID:	2785  
__________________
Aftermarket Solutions
Electronic & Electrical
Innovations
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 10-21-2004, 12:23 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Roc City
Age: 35
Posts: 26
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Hey Doc,

I checked the today and the tach wire is hot from the distributor. It's a 78 T/A, and there is no cap/in line fuse. Although there is a wire spliced in about 8-12" in length. What should be my next trouble shooting step be?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 10-21-2004, 02:06 PM
docvette's Avatar
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 
Last wiki edit: Rebuild an alternator Last photo:
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Lafayette, california
Age: 62
Posts: 7,362
Wiki Edits: 12

Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 3 Posts
tach

[size=3]Doc here

This is a stock Cluster tach , right?

If so, pull the instrument cluster and look at where the terminals bolt into the PC board, try and locate the power, ground terminal and the high tension lead.

Using a DMM set for 12 volt or higher scale, check the power terminal, with power carefully on, for 12 volts. If it's missing, check your connections, or an instrument regulator, (if so equipped)

Next, with power off , set your DMM for Rx1 scale and check your ground for a hard ground. It should read 0.00 on the scale.If not or higher, you have a bad ground. Repair the ground circuit from the card.

Last, run a long jumper from the distributor, to your meter at the cluster and with your DMM set for Rx1 measure it...it should read 0.00, If not , check those splices, they are probably suspect, cut at the highest one, and check again, if you get 0.00 then replace the wire from that point out using properly installed splices , or a new wire..

If it's all good, and the Tach still won't run, then it's shot. If you can find a Tach repair/Calibration board, then order one. Or you may want to go to the Bone yard and get one out of another car..It'll save you a lot of money.

Doc
[/size]
__________________
Aftermarket Solutions
Electronic & Electrical
Innovations
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 10-21-2004, 08:55 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Roc City
Age: 35
Posts: 26
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanks, Doc. I'll let you know what I find.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Electrical posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.