Tach red wire - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Electrical
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 05-24-2008, 11:24 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: BC
Posts: 37
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Tach red wire

The instructions for my Autometer Tach says "red wire to ignition". Can I just slip this red wire into the radio fuse? Is the main thing that this red wire is hooked up to a fuse that is on when the car is on?

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 05-24-2008, 11:58 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Flint, MI (GM)
Posts: 29
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
The red wire is going to be a fused 12v KO (key on) source of voltage. It explain that in the instructions. Take your testlight and probe KOEO voltage source. Make sure its not a random wire, or you could have other problems with fuses blowing due to the extra current draw or also driveabilty problems if connected into the wrong circuit.

Best of luck
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 05-25-2008, 12:47 AM
Holder350's Avatar
Auto Parts Professional
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Whitesburg, TN
Posts: 1,037
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
yep any wire that is hot while the key is in the run position.

RED - power
WHITE - Ilum
BLACK - ground
GREEN - coil
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 05-25-2008, 08:51 AM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: BC
Posts: 37
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanks...that clears it up for me.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 05-25-2008, 02:59 PM
79C10's Avatar
Viva la Migra!!
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Noo Yawk .the good part.
Age: 41
Posts: 523
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Actually , the radio wire is the last place to hook it up. You'll likely end up with "ignition hum" in your speakers. I run mine to the accy. fuse in the fuse panel.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 05-25-2008, 05:26 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: BC
Posts: 37
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by 79C10
Actually , the radio wire is the last place to hook it up. You'll likely end up with "ignition hum" in your speakers. I run mine to the accy. fuse in the fuse panel.
Good point...I will find a live fuse spot...accy sounds like a good spot...I can't remember if I have an accessory fuse spot.....weather is was too nice today to work on it...I hate to pass up a sunny day for cruising
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 05-25-2008, 06:19 PM
Holder350's Avatar
Auto Parts Professional
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Whitesburg, TN
Posts: 1,037
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Acc and radio tie in together.

think about it.....unless theres a fuse blown ALL power wires are tied together somewhere.

most modern tachs will not cause interferance with other electronics.

"Igniton hum" is mostly due to a improperly shielded antenna cable (or to close to spark plug wires) or speaker wires run to close to a power wire.

The electromagnetic field around the power and spark plug wires cause the interfence.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 05-25-2008, 07:50 PM
79C10's Avatar
Viva la Migra!!
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Noo Yawk .the good part.
Age: 41
Posts: 523
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Holder350
Acc and radio tie in together.

think about it.....unless theres a fuse blown ALL power wires are tied together somewhere.

most modern tachs will not cause interferance with other electronics.

"Igniton hum" is mostly due to a improperly shielded antenna cable (or to close to spark plug wires) or speaker wires run to close to a power wire.

The electromagnetic field around the power and spark plug wires cause the interfence.
I'll not go back and forth over stereo installation . I have installed dozens upon dozens of stereos/amps/ EQ's/ crossovers , etc.
I just got done dropping in an amp and door speakers today in fact. Antenna wires don't come anywhere NEAR your spark plug wires and speaker wires don't pick up interference from outside sources. To eliminate I.H. , you install a buffer on the positive POWER wire. or hook it up properly to begin with. You definitely don't hook up ignition accessories to your radio power wire though . Unless you like the whine that comes along with it.
What's next? Forgoing the fuse next to the power block at the battery ?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 05-25-2008, 08:30 PM
Holder350's Avatar
Auto Parts Professional
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Whitesburg, TN
Posts: 1,037
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Most all modern stereos have a buffer either in the stereo or in the line about 3 inches down.

But all this aside the power wire for the tach will not cause interferance with the radio if connected with it.

Tach signal is - so I seriously doubt you wold have a problem unless you had a bad tach ground.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 05-25-2008, 11:17 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: BC
Posts: 37
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanks for all the input...hopefully tomorrow after work I will start this project. Looks like the hardest part might be getting the wire to the distributer in the '28.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 05-26-2008, 11:49 AM
Holder350's Avatar
Auto Parts Professional
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Whitesburg, TN
Posts: 1,037
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Dont know what year your working no but most all HEIs have a tach lead on the cap.

you can remove the cap hook it up then reinstall.

Might make it easier
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 05-27-2008, 10:51 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: BC
Posts: 37
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I did it and I didn't break anything!!! I should have said the green wire to the tach and not the red wire.
The light on the tach is on all the time...I guess this is no big deal except it will burn out the light quicker. I think it is on because I have the tach hooked up to the acc fuse. I will play with it one day and see what works best.
Thanks for all your feedback. It is much appreciated to guys like me who are a little unsure on how to do things.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 05-27-2008, 11:30 PM
hotrod66_57's Avatar
Member
 

Last journal entry: dolly
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: State College/Pine Grove, Pennsylvania
Posts: 140
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
The light being on all the time should just be because your power source for the (is it white wire) is something that is on when ever the key is on. If you really want to go all the way track down the wires for your instrument cluster lights and feed that white wire power from there. That way you'll have your backlight whenever you have your dash lights / headlights on. Or you could put in a switch for the backlight, or, like you have it now just live with the light being on all the time lol
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 05-28-2008, 02:56 AM
79C10's Avatar
Viva la Migra!!
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Noo Yawk .the good part.
Age: 41
Posts: 523
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Gramps,
Run the white wire to your headlight fuse. This way , the light only comes on when you turn on your lights , plus it'll dim down with your dash lights when you rotate the headlight switch. It'll work like a charm.
Best of luck,
Mike
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 05-29-2008, 10:18 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: BC
Posts: 37
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I will try that 79C10.
Thanks
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Electrical posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
1 wire or 3 wire alternator??? oldguy829 Electrical 34 03-12-2013 10:47 AM
Help with Digital Dash Install jvgrago Electrical 4 05-16-2008 07:16 PM
hei distributor coil wire bigvan98 Electrical 1 06-20-2007 09:57 PM
question about ballast resistor and wire gauge redneckprofessor Electrical 25 06-09-2007 01:50 PM
GM Alt Singe wire to three wire streetrodderdoug Electrical 10 05-26-2007 05:23 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.