Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - Tig Welding Aluminum
View Single Post
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 11-12-2004, 11:07 AM
zonk's Avatar
zonk zonk is offline
Home Built Rods No Rules
 

Last journal entry: Home Made Sheetmetal bender plans
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: 2 acres country Iowa
Age: 57
Posts: 749
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Tig Welding Aluminum

If someone is good at tig welding aluminum need some tips:
Tig welding some mounting brackets to my aluminum radiator, welder set on ac, remotes on, high frequency switch down, amps 90, ac balance set at 3, 1/8 in pure tungsten (green tip) with balled end, cleaned everything real good and used a clean stainless brush. My question how to get those nice tight uniform welds ( be sides practice.) Welding 1 in aluminum angle to side panels fortunately most is hidden, nothing bad just wide welds not to pretty but they'll hold. Does having the tungsten in or out of nozzle have any effect? Any tips I would appreciate at least to go back and practice.
Reply With Quote