Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - Tig Welding Aluminum
View Single Post
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 11-12-2004, 12:48 PM
Beenaway2long's Avatar
Beenaway2long Beenaway2long is offline
or Jeff, or Doc, or...
 

Last journal entry: Results of the Camaro
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Syracuse, NY-well, just North
Age: 51
Posts: 988
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Balling the end is correct, just make sure when grinding tungsten ANYTIME, not to use a contaminated wheel.

Example-
Welding up mild steel- sticking the tungsten- you stop and grind it so contamination doesn't effect the weld. Now,you weld for a while, an decide to ball the end for aluminum. If there was contam in the ground tungsten, it will still be present when you ball it. See what I mean. You need a separate wheel. My TIG instructor was a fanatic about it. You should see the way he "stacks coins." Try the smaller rod with the ball.
Another thing for nice welds- Be in a comfortable position,too. Vertical position welding doesn't look as good as horizontal.
Reply With Quote