Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - Tig welding sheet metal
View Single Post
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 02-17-2006, 09:12 PM
Sixguns's Avatar
Sixguns Sixguns is offline
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: usa
Posts: 110
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
the hotest part of the torch will the part of it that is closest to your work, so as you tip the torch angle you will see where this is. if you are running the torch parallel [inline] with the seam you are putting the hot spot right on the seam and melting it. Try this, put the torch on the side of the new metal that is your patch and place the torch "handle" at a 90 degree angle from the seam, now tilt the torch back ,this way the hot spot will be on your new metal, with about 45 amps max set on your machine strike the arch and immediately put filler rod in the flame, keeping it more to the old metal side drop a ball of filler with low amps you are controling with the pedel, when the ball drops apply more heat till it flows out and then stop. and go to the next spot on your patch. you should do spots at first, later you can run a few beads in a row. I have found that with sheet metal you throw out all the rules about making a puddle then sticking the rod in it... hope this helps. here is a fender im doing right now, it has 5 patches on it..
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	front.JPG
Views:	512
Size:	145.3 KB
ID:	10116  

Last edited by Sixguns; 02-17-2006 at 09:20 PM.
Reply With Quote