Tig welding sheet metal - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Body - Exterior
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 02-17-2006, 07:19 PM
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: New-Brunswick
Age: 33
Posts: 85
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Tig welding sheet metal

Hey guys,

I am having trouble with my High Frequency TIG setup. I'm welding in patch pieces to my fender, it's thin material so i have my voltage and amperage on the low side. I tried raising it but i kept melting holes trough the metal. Because i am working with low current, i have to keep the tungsten and the rod close to the work, but this causes my tungsten to get contaminate with molten metal. So what am i doing wrong?


Mikey

    Advertisement
__________________
And on the seventh day, he created CHEVROLET
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 02-17-2006, 09:12 PM
Sixguns's Avatar
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: usa
Posts: 110
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
the hotest part of the torch will the part of it that is closest to your work, so as you tip the torch angle you will see where this is. if you are running the torch parallel [inline] with the seam you are putting the hot spot right on the seam and melting it. Try this, put the torch on the side of the new metal that is your patch and place the torch "handle" at a 90 degree angle from the seam, now tilt the torch back ,this way the hot spot will be on your new metal, with about 45 amps max set on your machine strike the arch and immediately put filler rod in the flame, keeping it more to the old metal side drop a ball of filler with low amps you are controling with the pedel, when the ball drops apply more heat till it flows out and then stop. and go to the next spot on your patch. you should do spots at first, later you can run a few beads in a row. I have found that with sheet metal you throw out all the rules about making a puddle then sticking the rod in it... hope this helps. here is a fender im doing right now, it has 5 patches on it..
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	front.JPG
Views:	532
Size:	145.3 KB
ID:	10116  

Last edited by Sixguns; 02-17-2006 at 09:20 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 02-18-2006, 06:13 AM
shine's Avatar
SPI Thug
 

Last journal entry: some progress
Last photo:
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: bluff dale texas
Posts: 2,738
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 224 Times in 179 Posts
randy gave me a great tip. use some of your wire welder wire instead of rods. melts way faster.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 02-18-2006, 06:28 AM
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: New-Brunswick
Age: 33
Posts: 85
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Yes, solid core wire is what i'm actually using, i find that with thin stuff and a tight fit, only minimal filler is required.
Today i'm going to try directing my heat not directly to my seam like sixguns mentioned. I am curious though, what kind of fender is that? And also if you dont mind me asking, how many hours would it take you to install 5 patches on there? Seems to me like a lot of work. I am just curious because i am new at TIG welding sheet metal and i know it would take me a lot of time to do so.

Thank you all, and if anyone else has anything to add up, feel free to do so!

Mikey
__________________
And on the seventh day, he created CHEVROLET
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 02-18-2006, 07:44 PM
Sixguns's Avatar
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: usa
Posts: 110
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mikey, the fender is the right front from a 1936 LaSalle, it takes a very long time to do this but its a labor I enjoy doing. How is your project comming along?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 02-19-2006, 05:33 AM
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: New-Brunswick
Age: 33
Posts: 85
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Its a labour i dont mind doing either, i was just wondering if i was slow at it or if its suppose to take time to do
My fender is comming along fine, thanx to your tips i'm getting much better results now
__________________
And on the seventh day, he created CHEVROLET
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Body - Exterior posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Basic of Basics" Welding - How do I repair body panels? Centerline Body - Exterior 33 03-31-2014 09:45 AM
Welding info Kevin45 Body - Exterior 10 08-26-2011 08:09 AM
welder reccomendations? rally4x4racer Garage - Tools 32 10-14-2008 09:00 PM
Parasol Metal body filler. x711 Body - Exterior 16 02-14-2006 09:47 AM
Welding Books Magnus_Jager General Rodding Tech 6 11-29-2005 03:57 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.