tig'ing stainless - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Garage - Tools
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 01-07-2005, 05:11 PM
Dmon's Avatar
New Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Bremerton, WA
Age: 45
Posts: 11
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
tig'ing stainless

I just got a 180sd and I am attempting to tig Stainless. 304 stainless with 308/308L filler. My beads are a terrible black. Is this just too many amps or am I doing something wrong?

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 01-07-2005, 05:31 PM
4 Jaw Chuck's Avatar
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Age: 46
Posts: 4,961
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 2
Thanked 88 Times in 71 Posts
Either you are getting no shielding gas at the tip or your pressure is too high. Too high a pressure will cause turbulence that mixes atmospheric oxygen into the shielding gas.
__________________
Outlawed tunes from outlawed pipes
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 01-07-2005, 07:12 PM
poncho62's Avatar
Out of the Loop Moderator
 
Last wiki edit: Streetbeasts links
Last journal entry: at car show
Last photo:
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hanover, Ontario, Canada
Age: 62
Posts: 16,883
Wiki Edits: 5

Thanks: 20
Thanked 254 Times in 207 Posts
moving to "garage"forum.........
__________________
Ontario Rodders

Budget RVs
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 01-07-2005, 08:08 PM
daimon1054's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 496
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
I have done SS with a mig and if you don't use the right gas it will discolor. It can be sanded and buffed out but it will discolor.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 01-07-2005, 08:49 PM
Dmon's Avatar
New Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Bremerton, WA
Age: 45
Posts: 11
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
The gas was set to 20 cfh. I was using a lens/shield combo from Radnor. These were sold to me at the time of the 180 buy. The cup is kind of a tapered to a smaller outlet. They claimed less gas and the electrode could protrude farther.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 01-08-2005, 12:44 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: kona hawaii
Age: 34
Posts: 22
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
how far is you stick out? to far?
I use about 6lb, when welding stainless
are you pulling or pushing.. you might already know but you need to push it..
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 01-08-2005, 06:05 AM
Dmon's Avatar
New Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Bremerton, WA
Age: 45
Posts: 11
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I was using 3/32 2% thorieated electrode, and it was protruding about an 1/8". I was also pushing. It kind of sounds like I was using too much gas flow. I will try it agian tomarrow with less.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 01-08-2005, 03:57 PM
Dmon's Avatar
New Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Bremerton, WA
Age: 45
Posts: 11
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Ok Here is a pic. The black bead ( if you could call it that) in the upper right corner was a before I made these changes. I changed to 1/16" electrod TH. Reduced gas to 12 and put the stock cup that came with my 180. Set my max amps to 70. I had another person look at the machine to tell me the amps. Most of the time I averaged about 22-26 amps.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	tig3.jpg
Views:	207
Size:	46.3 KB
ID:	3575  
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 01-08-2005, 04:43 PM
daimon1054's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 496
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Change your gas, if you are not using tri gas you will discolor.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 01-08-2005, 04:48 PM
Dmon's Avatar
New Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Bremerton, WA
Age: 45
Posts: 11
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Tri gas with a tig?.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 01-09-2005, 07:49 AM
daimon1054's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 496
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
You can uas any gas you wish but if you are using argon on SS it will discolor. As said the weld is fine and can be poished out.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 01-09-2005, 03:10 PM
Dmon's Avatar
New Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Bremerton, WA
Age: 45
Posts: 11
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
That is strange I posted this question at millers fourms and there is a gentelman that laied a bead on ss with argon it was not discolored. Look at this.
http://www.millermotorsports.com/mbo...tachmentid=908
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 01-09-2005, 08:17 PM
daimon1054's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 496
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
I can only tell you what I have done and read? I am sure a pro welder could do things that I would not dream of.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 01-09-2005, 09:35 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: kona hawaii
Age: 34
Posts: 22
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
at the machine shop they use 100% argon.. all I ever used on my own stuff too... JMO
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 01-10-2005, 06:49 AM
daimon1054's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 496
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
OK I just called a friend who was certified in the Navy he said you more than likely have contamination and he is thinking oil.
1 clean the metal with a good degreaser and possibly even alcohol
2 check with your supplier and make sure they have not had problems with oil in the gas

He said if it was a lack of gas problem then you would be consuming the tungsten or the weld would be pocked and that I was wrong argon should be fine.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Garage - Tools posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.