Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - Tiny pinholes in sheetmetal welds
View Single Post
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 06-10-2012, 12:52 PM
MARTINSR's Avatar
MARTINSR MARTINSR is offline
Brian Martin,Freelance adviser
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San francisco bay area
Age: 55
Posts: 13,380
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1,507
Thanked 1,279 Times in 1,120 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by SublimeRT


Look at this photo and you will see that your first welds are looking great, they have been ground down and really looking great. The second welds look like they were done at the same low heat setting and they didn't penetrate nearly as much as they should have. If you had the wire speed up a little (it is carrying the electrons, look at upping the speed as using a larger water hose) and the heat a little (look at the heat as the pressure behind the water in the hose) so you can make a faster, hotter weld that will flow more quickly into those first welds. It will provide a flatter weld, as the wire is going INTO that surrounding metal and not sitting on top.

But even the first welds could us a little more wire speed as you can see there is that divot in the middle where it didn't get all filled up before it solidified it collapsed.

We are talking just tiny adjustments. Do a long practice weld and mark it off with a Sharpie pen. Use a particular setting, weld a few inches, change the setting and weld a few inches more. Now, you want to skip around so this would be hard while you are changing settings but not impossible. You could also weld a few at one setting then work on something on the car then go back and put at little more at that setting before you move onto another setting.

One very important thing with any kind of practice, you need to do EVERYTHING exactly as you would on the real thing. Practicing basket ball with a ball that is low on pressure isn't going to help you a damn bit in the real game when the ball is harder. You need to do everything exactly the same including that fine prep you did. One more thing, if you get the gaps tighter you are better off as well. Lay your piece of metal on the area you are replacing and using a scribe, a sharp awl or scribe and mark the metal up tight with the new piece. Trim the old junk off right at that line and your new piece is going to fit tighter.

Brian

Last edited by MARTINSR; 06-10-2012 at 12:58 PM.
Reply With Quote