Truck won't move til 4000 rpm - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Transmission - Rearend
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 04-21-2005, 09:29 PM
406S18's Avatar
434ci S10 Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: WV
Age: 30
Posts: 40
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Truck won't move til 4000 rpm

It's a 434 small block mated to a TH400 tranny with a 3500 stall converter. Starting in first, I feel like I have to rev it to the moon to actually go somewhere. What's goin on with this?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 04-22-2005, 02:22 AM
dawg's Avatar
NAVY VETERAN
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Colebrook Connecticut
Age: 54
Posts: 898
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
did it function ok before?
or did you just put that high stall converter in?
sounds to me like you got a high stall converter and until you reach the flash rpm it isnt going to move.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 04-22-2005, 04:35 AM
Member
 

Last journal entry: Robs34 - Done my dash
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Adelaide Hills South Australia
Age: 59
Posts: 110
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Its happened to a lot of us !

Um without wanting to state the obvious, are you sure that the trans is full ? I have had a few hi stalls the last was a 3500 and it allowed me to move before lockup quite easily, if you added a cooler as you should have you will need quite a bit more fluid to compensate. If the trans is full the likely cause is the one way clutch in the convertor or the stator.

Cheers from Oz

Rob
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 04-22-2005, 10:35 AM
406S18's Avatar
434ci S10 Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: WV
Age: 30
Posts: 40
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
It's all brand new...Just started driving it. The dipstick shows full. I figured it would roll easier. It actually got stuck on a speedbump til I reved it high enough.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 04-22-2005, 11:18 AM
Frisco's Avatar
Glad To Be Here
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Canton, North Carolina
Age: 72
Posts: 2,244
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
A high stall converter should not need to be revved up high to get the vehicle moving. The high stall does not prevent that.

I also would have suggested that the fluid was low as the other poster replied.

Are you certain that the converter is fully seated to the trans. If not the pump in the trans won't turn and this will burn up the trans quickly.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 05-02-2005, 09:04 PM
406S18's Avatar
434ci S10 Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: WV
Age: 30
Posts: 40
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Alright I took some pics....I removed the converter bolts and tried sliding the converter in further. It went about 3/16" more but now it sits that far away from the flexplate. Could anyone tell me what the deal is?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Hoods 006.jpg
Views:	135
Size:	153.6 KB
ID:	4843   Click image for larger version

Name:	Hoods 005.jpg
Views:	110
Size:	126.0 KB
ID:	4844  
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 05-03-2005, 06:21 AM
66Caprice's Avatar
Move It On Over!
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Tucson, AZ
Age: 54
Posts: 227
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by 406S18
It actually got stuck on a speedbump til I reved it high enough.
Now that's gotta be embarassing!

Before you installed the converter, did you pour about 1 quart of fluid in it?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 05-03-2005, 08:42 AM
406S18's Avatar
434ci S10 Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: WV
Age: 30
Posts: 40
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Yes I did put about a quart of fluid in it before installing it
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 05-03-2005, 05:52 PM
lluciano77's Avatar
Short changed on common sense
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: california
Age: 36
Posts: 3,548
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
It sounds like you burnt up the tranny.

Did you hook up the modulator?

Did you try to shift while it was low on fluid?

Did you have the shifter adjusted wrong? A friend of mine had a TH350 that was adjusted wrong. The shifter shifted half way between first and second. Bye Bye tranny.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 05-03-2005, 06:03 PM
poncho62's Avatar
Out of the Loop Moderator
 
Last wiki edit: Streetbeasts links
Last journal entry: at car show
Last photo:
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hanover, Ontario, Canada
Age: 61
Posts: 16,776
Wiki Edits: 5

Thanks: 19
Thanked 228 Times in 188 Posts
Either a faulty converter.........or the tranny is fried in my upinion.....................
__________________
Ontario Rodders
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 05-04-2005, 12:42 PM
406S18's Avatar
434ci S10 Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: WV
Age: 30
Posts: 40
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
So why does the converter sit 3/16" away from the flexplate right now? And with the modulator....I have a piece of rubber hose coming off it about 3 inches..Does this need to be hooked up to a vacuum source?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 05-04-2005, 03:12 PM
poncho62's Avatar
Out of the Loop Moderator
 
Last wiki edit: Streetbeasts links
Last journal entry: at car show
Last photo:
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hanover, Ontario, Canada
Age: 61
Posts: 16,776
Wiki Edits: 5

Thanks: 19
Thanked 228 Times in 188 Posts
Yes, the modulator valve needs to be hooked up to manifold vacuum.
__________________
Ontario Rodders
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 05-04-2005, 07:16 PM
406S18's Avatar
434ci S10 Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: WV
Age: 30
Posts: 40
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
So I know there's only one way to find out but..could this be my problem?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 05-04-2005, 09:47 PM
Crosley's Avatar
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 
Last wiki edit: T-350 rebuild tech
Last journal entry: Bar under the dash
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: ... USA
Posts: 7,976
Wiki Edits: 1659

Thanks: 255
Thanked 85 Times in 82 Posts
if the modulator and the valve it works against inside the tranny is installed... it nothing to do with the vehicle hardly moving.

Vacuum hose or no hose, if the tranny was built correctly it will move the vehicle.

there are many different items that would cause no or little movement from low fluid to sealing rings left off the pump during the install.

You will have to diagnose this problem by checking 1 item at a time...... fluid level, pressure in various shifter positions. Pull the pan to see things are correctly installed.

Then the tranny may need to come out.



Quote:
Originally Posted by 406S18
So I know there's only one way to find out but..could this be my problem?
__________________
Some people are like Slinkies... Not really good for anything, but they still bring a smile to your face when you push them down a flight of stairs.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 05-05-2005, 06:31 AM
Ghetto Jet's Avatar
current hot rod: CTS-V
 

Last journal entry: Lets Get Started With the Improvements
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Pennsylvania
Age: 27
Posts: 1,716
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 10
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by 406S18
So why does the converter sit 3/16" away from the flexplate right now?
you need to put washers in there. I had to do the same thing with my 200R4.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Transmission - Rearend posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
327 in 88 Truck pete379 Engine 101 01-19-2006 09:03 PM
Door Alignment Ron M Body - Exterior 2 08-21-2004 01:43 AM
Removing fenders? Jag Daddy Body - Exterior 3 11-26-2003 04:42 AM
Ebay Truck Headache CrashFarmer2 Hotrodders' Lounge 8 09-06-2003 07:30 PM
body panel alignment gmonkey Body - Exterior 5 09-01-2003 06:50 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.