Trying to Wire Tempo wiper motor so it parks - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Electrical
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 11-16-2009, 01:06 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Central Missouri
Posts: 28
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Trying to Wire Tempo wiper motor so it parks

I have a 1989 Ford Tempo windshield wiper motor in my 62 Impala Wagon (don't ask why....just know that I shaved the firewall so I put this up under the dash). I have a Ron Francis 4 wire switch with a place for a "park wire". The wiper motor has four wires. When I hook it up, the motor runs on low and high speed but it won't park. The wires coming from the motor are red, white, blue and black. I have put the black wire on the switch post that says "park wire". Any suggestions to make the wipers "park". Thanks!!!

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 11-17-2009, 06:54 AM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 176
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I'm probably be shooting in the dark here.

1. Take, the cover off the gear mechanism.

2. Now throw the whole thing away. Ooops, never mind.

3. There may be a couple of micro-type switches operation off a cam arrangement that you should be able to see in acttion and trace the wires for proper hook up. And don't be stick'in your fingers in there when it's running.

4. If this doesn't help, refer to number two above and never mind the never mind.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 11-17-2009, 09:46 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Central Missouri
Posts: 28
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
So you think I don't have it wired correctly?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Electrical posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I wire a 3 wire alternator when I used to have a 1 wire alternator??? billsbird Electrical 7 09-05-2007 09:01 AM
Starter Problems Jsquier Electrical 5 08-26-2007 05:32 PM
One wire or three wire? Screwy Lewy Electrical 0 06-30-2003 04:33 PM
how to wire a wiper motor? tuknrm Electrical 7 04-16-2003 10:41 AM
57 Chevy generator to altenator swap Rodrunner Electrical 2 07-17-2002 09:59 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.