TURBO 400 TRANSMISSION - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Transmission - Rearend
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 02-09-2003, 09:56 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Nashville Tennessee
Posts: 50
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Post TURBO 400 TRANSMISSION

I HAVE A TURBO 400 WITH A VACUME MODULATER. MY PROBLEM IS I DO NOT HAVE A PASSING GEAR. I HAVE A NEW ELDERBLOCK 600 CARB AND WAS WONDERING IF I MAY NEED TO INSTALL SOME TYPE MECHANICAL LINKAGE TO GET PASSING GEAR. TRANSMISSION SHIFTS GREAT OTHERWISE. SORRY BUT I KNOW NOTHING ABOUT AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSONS

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 02-09-2003, 10:33 AM
Seon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern Ca
Posts: 275
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Post

A passing gear just drops it from third to second gear. You can accomplish this by manually shifting.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 02-09-2003, 11:37 AM
Deuce's Avatar
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 
Last wiki edit: Choosing a trailer
Last journal entry: Jan 13 2013
Last photo:
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Deuceland USA
Age: 66
Posts: 5,657
Wiki Edits: 6

Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Post




400 Turbos have a electric kick down. If your vechicle came with the Turbo 400, it should have a electric switch mounted on the carb linkage or the carb. I believe they are reproing them now if you cannot find a good used one.

Also....Lokar of Knoxville TN (street rod parts manufacturer) make a kit to do this. About $50-$60 if I remember correctly.

<a href="http://www.hotrodsworldwide.com/catalogs/lokar.htm" target="_blank">http://www.hotrodsworldwide.com/catalogs/lokar.htm</a>


There is a small electical plug on the drivers side near the rear of the Turbo 400...that's where the wire goes for the kickdown from the carb switch.

:p :p
__________________


"I won't be wronged . I won't be insulted, and I won't be laid a hand on. "






Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 02-09-2003, 01:35 PM
Crosley's Avatar
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 
Last wiki edit: T-350 rebuild tech
Last journal entry: Morris update 9-28-2014
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: ... USA
Posts: 8,175
Wiki Edits: 1659

Thanks: 414
Thanked 107 Times in 103 Posts
Cool

I have used stop light switches from motorcycles to hook a kick down up on a t-400. You need the type that has a pin that a spring hooks to and pulls the pin to activate the switch.

A short length of chain or something similar from the carb linkage to the switch works well.


Be sure to keep things out of the way so nothing binds or buggers up the throttle at WOT!
__________________
Some people are like Slinkies... Not really good for anything, but they still bring a smile to your face when you push them down a flight of stairs.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 02-09-2003, 01:45 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: north florida
Age: 72
Posts: 220
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Post

i put my kick down on a toggle switch, when runing in trafic and you flip the switch the trany is waiting on you when you hammer the throtle its ready, no delay. good luck.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 02-24-2003, 12:08 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Nashville Tennessee
Posts: 50
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Post

Thanks guys: I used the toggle switch method suggested by Toymobile and fixed my problem.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 10-21-2003, 06:52 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ft Lauderdale
Age: 64
Posts: 1
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
ford Auto, installed Elderblock

I just installed a 600 CFM Elderblock on my 1984 F150 (302) and I can not get it to shift out of first. Any suggestions ? I hooked up the vacuum line but was not able to install the "passing gear kickdown". I was planning to downshift into pass gear manually.
Thanks
**** Disregaurd, I had to "hook" up the kickdown in order to make the trans shift.***

Last edited by battalion16; 10-23-2003 at 06:54 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Transmission - Rearend posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.