vertical holes in 2x4" frame? - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Hotrodding Basics
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 02-28-2013, 08:35 AM
Registered User
 

Last journal entry: 27
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: durango colo.
Posts: 97
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 9
Thanked 17 Times in 14 Posts
vertical holes in 2x4" frame?

i need to drill four 1/2" holes all the way through my 2x4 frame
top to bottom.
there will be bolts going through to hold the cab of my truck to the frame.
will that weaken my frame considerably?

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 02-28-2013, 08:42 AM
OneMoreTime's Avatar
Hotrodders.com moderator
 
Last wiki edit: Health and safety in the shop or garage
Last journal entry: Yard Dog pic
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Washington State
Age: 69
Posts: 7,218
Wiki Edits: 3

Thanks: 38
Thanked 123 Times in 119 Posts
You can do that..make the hole oversize and then place a 1/2 inch ID tube in the hole that goes all the way through so you do not crush the tube when you torque the bolts. that is a small overlooked detail when bolting things to tubing.

Sam
__________________
I have tried most all of it and now do what is known to work..
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 02-28-2013, 08:56 AM
Registered User
 

Last journal entry: 27
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: durango colo.
Posts: 97
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 9
Thanked 17 Times in 14 Posts
to spread the load of the tight bolts.
i have these plates that are 2" x about 6" 1/4 inch thick steel i am using for washers
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 02-28-2013, 09:02 AM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Indiana
Age: 64
Posts: 129
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 12
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Welding in the sleeve also puts the strength back in the 2x4 tube. Can't you weld a bracket to the side of the 2x4 and bolt to that. It would be a better solution.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 02-28-2013, 12:13 PM
model-a's Avatar
Registered User
 

Last journal entry: tools
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Rockwell N.C.
Posts: 170
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
x2 on what onemoretime said.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 02-28-2013, 04:00 PM
1971BB427's Avatar
Registered User
 

Last journal entry: Latest changes
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Portland
Posts: 1,449
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 11
Thanked 215 Times in 186 Posts
I'd personally rather have a tab welded on the side of the frame also, like jaw22w mentioned. Not that going through will weaken the frame, but I like brackets and shorter bolts for strength.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 02-28-2013, 05:07 PM
NEW INTERIORS's Avatar
Believe in yourself !!!!!!
 

Last journal entry: 41 WILLYS FRAME
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: In My Shop..
Age: 49
Posts: 9,999
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1,141
Thanked 491 Times in 365 Posts
You have to weld in a sleeve to do it the right way,,, If you don't weld in the sleeve, The bolt will never stay tight, Plus you will crush the tubing when you tighten the bolt.. Why not make some body mounts and weld them to the side of the frame with a nut welded to them... Here's some I always make..Thes are very easy to make out of a piece of tubing..


Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	101_0291.JPG
Views:	1993
Size:	90.7 KB
ID:	71877   Click image for larger version

Name:	101_0290.JPG
Views:	296
Size:	81.6 KB
ID:	71878  
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 02-28-2013, 08:54 PM
496CHEVY3100's Avatar
Appalachian American
 

Last journal entry: ,
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Appalachia GA
Posts: 760
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 307
Thanked 237 Times in 207 Posts
..To New Interior & 71BB427 ,i use these i made from 2x6 then trim bottom off as to not come to a sharp point, Also these welded to frame will add strength ,Not weaken them like driiing, Just my opimion,and you know what opinions are like,.LOL
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 03-01-2013, 12:01 AM
zmaxmotorsports's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: nebraska
Posts: 35
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 8
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
I was always told to avoid welding vertically on a frame if at all possible anyway because it weakens the frame,or maybe that's just on channel type frame rails.
If you want to mount the mounts on outside of frame I suppose you could drill and mount the sleeves from side to side through frame,of course that's more holes to drill
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 03-01-2013, 01:55 AM
1Gary's Avatar
Registered User
 

Last journal entry: 383 dyno sym
Last photo:
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Roch,NY
Age: 66
Posts: 1,511
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 201
Thanked 152 Times in 138 Posts
Yeah and that lazier level is key.The frame as a ref has to be totally level before you do anything.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 03-01-2013, 06:27 AM
Registered User
 
Last wiki edit: General Motors transmissions Last photo:
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: near Yellowstone park
Posts: 4,209
Wiki Edits: 27

Thanks: 11
Thanked 233 Times in 219 Posts
another option

First why 4 bolts? factory mounts usually only have 1 bolt. I like new interiors style mounts best. When I have to mount something to the frame, I grind off any cad-galvanized plating. I haven't used muratic acid dip yet to remove the coating. I used a uni-bit , the cone style cutter to open up the hole for a hammer press fit. and it chamfers it for welding, I install a nut and washer to the bolt and tap it in place and square up the bolt. Tack weld then remove the bolt -washer and finish weld, tig is best, then if needed grind flush and run a tap thru the holes.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Hotrodding Basics posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
drilling holes in frame for the T-400 0trbo4myCHEVUICK Transmission - Rearend 16 08-04-2012 05:52 PM
Filling 1/8" trim screw holes. Question novafreek6872 Body - Exterior 11 04-21-2012 06:12 PM
Plugging holes in 32 frame rails heyjude076 General Rodding Tech 5 01-25-2007 08:00 AM
best way to fill in frame holes jimmy p General Rodding Tech 2 10-30-2003 04:57 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.