Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - weld hood seam 51 chevy truck
View Single Post
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 04-10-2012, 04:28 PM
MARTINSR's Avatar
MARTINSR MARTINSR is online now
Brian Martin,Freelance adviser
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San francisco bay area
Age: 55
Posts: 13,234
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1,355
Thanked 1,192 Times in 1,051 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by 35WINDOW
Why not planish the Weld to stop/cure the distortion?
Then you would have to cut off the flange that is at each piece of the hood (this hood is made of two pieces). You would have to cut off about 3/4 inch or so on each side down the center because it has a recessed area that goes about a half inch off the center down both sides. This rececessed area has a few large "holes" in it that are hidden by the moulding. So to hammer weld it or plannish it you would need to cut that away and butt weld an inch and a half or so strip of metal down the middle.

I have to tell you, I know my way around sheet metal pretty good and that would be a tall order for me personally. There are master tin men out there that wouldn't think a thing of it but I sure have nothing of value I could add if someone wanted to learn how to do it.

Brian
Reply With Quote