Welder problems - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Body - Exterior
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 07-04-2014, 07:09 AM
Wocha's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 6
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Welder problems

I recently bought a Sealey Professional 230V 100A No-Gas Mig Welder to do some body repairs. I have used gas and stick welding in the past but not MIG. I bought the welder because a: it is low power (it only has two power settings Min and Max) and b: it was cheap (mistake!!). The problem I am having is that it is blowing holes through the panels even when on the Min setting and very quick stitch welding. I am using .9mm wire which is the only wire it will take. Would better quality wire help? I live in Spain but can get items from most places it Europe. Any suggestions?.

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 07-04-2014, 07:27 AM
Registered User
 

Last journal entry: New Rev wheels and BFG KDW II tires
Last photo:
Join Date: May 2013
Location: South Central MN
Posts: 534
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 99
Thanked 119 Times in 111 Posts
.9mm wire converts to .035" which should be an ok size for what you are doing. Having only two heat settings for bodywork isn't ideal but you use what you have to work with.

When you mention stitch welding, how much are you welding at a time?

Can you do a small tack without it burning through?

When doing light body panels it is best to only tack weld in different areas at a time. This way it keeps the heat from building up which warps the metal. Stop if the panel gets too warm too touch. Patience is key here and is worth taking your time. You will benefit with less work in the end.

One trick when tacking is to start with the wire on one side of the metal and not directly over the seam. This gives the filler wire a base to start on instead of blowing through the seam. Check to make sure the metal is fusing onto both pieces.

The same applies when you grind the weld down. Move around and make sure you aren't heating up an area too much. Stop right away if you see the metal start to blue or change colors when you are grinding.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The Following User Says Thank You to 64SS327 For This Useful Post:
Wocha (07-04-2014)
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 07-04-2014, 07:42 AM
Wocha's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 6
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by 64SS327 View Post
.9mm wire converts to .035" which should be an ok size for what you are doing. Having only two heat settings for bodywork isn't ideal but you use what you have to work with.

When you mention stitch welding, how much are you welding at a time?

Can you do a small tack without it burning through?

When doing light body panels it is best to only tack weld in different areas at a time. This way it keeps the heat from building up which warps the metal. Stop if the panel gets too warm too touch. Patience is key here and is worth taking your time. You will benefit with less work in the end.

One trick when tacking is to start with the wire on one side of the metal and not directly over the seam. This gives the filler wire a base to start on instead of blowing through the seam. Check to make sure the metal is fusing onto both pieces.

The same applies when you grind the weld down. Move around and make sure you aren't heating up an area too much. Stop right away if you see the metal start to blue or change colors when you are grinding.
Thanks for the tips. When stitching it is literally as fast as I can. On then off almost immediately. Even then it will blow through sometimes. I am wondering if there is a problem with the welder.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 07-04-2014, 07:51 AM
Registered User
 

Last journal entry: New Rev wheels and BFG KDW II tires
Last photo:
Join Date: May 2013
Location: South Central MN
Posts: 534
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 99
Thanked 119 Times in 111 Posts
Don't tack more than a couple times in one spot. Slow down and move around making sure the metal doesn't get too hot. This is the key to using a mig on thin sheet metal.

The thin metal can't dissipate the heat fast enough and that is why it is blowing through when you weld too much in one spot. The panel will warp if you weld it too fast and get it too hot. Sometimes a panel can get warped to the point where it can't be saved. It's worth taking your time or you will be creating more work for yourself in the end.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The Following User Says Thank You to 64SS327 For This Useful Post:
Wocha (07-04-2014)
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 07-04-2014, 08:10 AM
OneMoreTime's Avatar
Hotrodders.com moderator
 
Last wiki edit: Health and safety in the shop or garage
Last journal entry: Yard Dog pic
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Washington State
Age: 70
Posts: 7,448
Wiki Edits: 3

Thanks: 60
Thanked 164 Times in 153 Posts
Takes a lot of practice to weld body metal and even with that you will have a blow through on occasion.. Personally I like to start guys out welding with OA as that is more controllable and on that body metal we use an 0 size tip and 0.23 mig wire for rod..

Sam
__________________
I have tried most all of it and now do what is known to work..
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 07-04-2014, 09:01 AM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: motorcity
Posts: 244
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 10
Thanked 22 Times in 19 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wocha View Post
I recently bought a Sealey Professional 230V 100A No-Gas Mig Welder to do some body repairs.
Is that a flux core welder?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 07-04-2014, 09:03 AM
Wocha's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 6
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Yes it is a flux core gas less welder
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 07-04-2014, 09:51 AM
Registered User
 

Last journal entry: New Rev wheels and BFG KDW II tires
Last photo:
Join Date: May 2013
Location: South Central MN
Posts: 534
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 99
Thanked 119 Times in 111 Posts
Cool Willys!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 07-04-2014, 10:20 AM
Wocha's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 6
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by 64SS327 View Post
Cool Willys!
It's 1942 Ford GPW
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 07-04-2014, 10:35 AM
MARTINSR's Avatar
Brian Martin,Freelance adviser
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San francisco bay area
Age: 55
Posts: 13,296
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1,440
Thanked 1,236 Times in 1,086 Posts
If you back off a little creating more resistance you may not burn thru so face.

Brian
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 07-04-2014, 11:16 AM
Registered User
 
Last wiki edit: General Motors transmissions Last photo:
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: near Yellowstone park
Posts: 4,385
Wiki Edits: 27

Thanks: 12
Thanked 268 Times in 250 Posts
copper back up

They sell a copper back up spoon or you can flatten out a piece of copper pipe to match the contour of your project. The copper can help on the burn thru and it will absorb some of your excess heat.
http://www.ebay.com/sch/sis.html?_nk...ES+AND+PATCHES
.With flux core you should probably use a wire wheel on a hand held grinder to buff off all the flux-slag before starting your secont series of tacks.
A good welding source is welding tricks and tips. Jody usually posts a FREE new welding video each week.
http://www.weldingtipsandtricks.com/
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 07-04-2014, 02:07 PM
ericnova72's Avatar
More for Less Racer
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: S.W. Lower Michigan
Age: 47
Posts: 9,508
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 30
Thanked 502 Times in 455 Posts
Any chance your welder will accept a MIG gas conversion, so you don't have to use that awful flux core wire??

Flux core doesn't do well on body thickness material, as you have found.

A couple pound chunk of copper as a back-up/ heat sink can help, as has been mentioned.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 07-04-2014, 05:07 PM
mitmaks's Avatar
Member
 

Last journal entry: Grille
Last photo:
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Washington
Age: 31
Posts: 1,599
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 4
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
If you could reduce heat then you won't have blowthrough, I would get gas bottle, never had good results with gasless MIG welders.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 07-04-2014, 07:26 PM
MARTINSR's Avatar
Brian Martin,Freelance adviser
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San francisco bay area
Age: 55
Posts: 13,296
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1,440
Thanked 1,236 Times in 1,086 Posts
I have to admit, life is too short, flux wire feeds are for welding fences in the wind.

Brian
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 07-04-2014, 11:41 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Kalamazoo, MI
Posts: 1,185
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 64
Thanked 109 Times in 92 Posts
MIG=metal inert gas

gasless 'MIG' welding is kind of an oxymoron
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Tags
welding

Recent Body - Exterior posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
welder problems Signdoggy Garage - Tools 13 10-18-2011 06:02 AM
miller welder problems bet on black Garage - Tools 14 08-08-2008 08:39 PM
Welder problems Derkyb Garage - Tools 6 02-19-2006 07:28 AM
Welder problems... 86GMC Garage - Tools 10 01-17-2005 05:23 PM
Arc welder ~VS~ Mig Welder ChrisMiddleron Electrical 15 07-08-2003 07:31 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.