Welder problems... - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Garage - Tools
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 01-06-2005, 05:34 PM
86GMC's Avatar
auto/truck/equipment tech.
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Marathon Ont.
Age: 28
Posts: 107
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Welder problems...

Hey all
I'm having a problem with a welder, a Lincoln IdealArc TM-330
It's a 550 volt arc welder, badges say type K1103C

Anyway, the problem is that the power cant be turned down...it has a big wheel on the front that you turn to adjust it, but it doesnt seem to work. It will turn just over a quarter turn, which doesnt seem like much to me, and it moves pretty freely.

This thing sat outside for some time before I got it, and wasnt covered.

Does anyone know what is inside of there? My guess would be some sort of variable resistor...possibly siezed due to sitting outside...any guesses?

If anybody knows what to do to fix my little problem, or has a diagram or picture or something to help me at least know whats in there, it would be a big help.

Thanks

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 01-06-2005, 06:56 PM
OneMoreTime's Avatar
Hotrodders.com moderator
 
Last wiki edit: Health and safety in the shop or garage
Last journal entry: Yard Dog pic
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Washington State
Age: 70
Posts: 7,521
Wiki Edits: 3

Thanks: 81
Thanked 173 Times in 161 Posts
Lincoln welding

Log into the lincoln welding site and you can give them the model and serial number and they can fix you up with the manuals and all you need to know about that machine..they are good about doing that for people..



OMT
__________________
I have tried most all of it and now do what is known to work..
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 01-07-2005, 10:26 AM
Beenaway2long's Avatar
or Jeff, or Doc, or...
 

Last journal entry: Results of the Camaro
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Syracuse, NY-well, just North
Age: 51
Posts: 988
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
550 volts !!!! K-Rap !!! Live near a powerplant, or something? I knew they did 460 and 230, but didn't know until today that they do 575volts WOW!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 01-10-2005, 01:21 AM
Old enough to know better
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 417
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
575 is a pretty common industrial voltage in Canada.
I have a Thermal Dynamics welder rated for 460/575 that was built to supply that market.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 01-10-2005, 09:55 PM
86GMC's Avatar
auto/truck/equipment tech.
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Marathon Ont.
Age: 28
Posts: 107
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
OneMoretime-I went to the lincoln site, and after much searching, found the expanded pictures I need, thanks

now I'll go and see if I can do more good than bad and try to fix it
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 01-11-2005, 07:01 PM
nwsparky's Avatar
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Portland Oregon
Age: 70
Posts: 11
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Good luck with your welder but even if you can figure out what is wrong there is no easy way to get 575 volt input to run the thing. If you try to run it on your house voltage of 220 volts look out for fire and smoke. Also the 575 volt input may also be 3 phase, which again is for industry. I worked as a electrician for 20 years in a Oregon paper mill that was built over a hundred years ago and our primary power was 575. You may be better off finding a welding outfit that will give you a trade in on a good 220V single phase unit. Good luck
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 01-11-2005, 07:31 PM
86GMC's Avatar
auto/truck/equipment tech.
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Marathon Ont.
Age: 28
Posts: 107
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
its already hooked up in the shop, and I've used it....it's just stuck at too high of a setting...we have our shop in an industrial park, its actually a heavy equipment shop, I work there during the day and use it after hours for my own stuff. Pretty good deal if you ask me, not to mention I'm the only one working here most of the time, so I have free reign over the place.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 01-12-2005, 09:18 PM
nwsparky's Avatar
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Portland Oregon
Age: 70
Posts: 11
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Sweeeet deal, wish I had that kind of set up at work. At any rate many of those machines have a movable Core in the transformer to change the output voltage. Many use dual chain driven screws to raise and lower the core. May be they rusted up while sitting outside unprotected. Good luck and let us know how it turns out.
SPARKY
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 01-13-2005, 12:46 AM
Old enough to know better
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 417
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
nwsparky - notice his location is in Canada and they do things a little bit different up there. I'm told. 575 is their version of our 480.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 01-17-2005, 05:58 PM
86GMC's Avatar
auto/truck/equipment tech.
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Marathon Ont.
Age: 28
Posts: 107
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Well...I got around to pulling it apart, and the problem was that the threaded rod that lifts and lowers the core was seized....a little bit of Fluid Film (one of the greatest inventions ever), and work it back and forth, and it was free again.
yet to try it, but I'll wire it back in tomorrow and see what happens.
Thanks for the help
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 01-17-2005, 06:23 PM
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Indiana
Age: 61
Posts: 393
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
That will fix it. I was going to suggest that the rod was siezed but you beat me to it.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Garage - Tools posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.