Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - Welding Aluminum
View Single Post
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 04-03-2011, 09:19 AM
TubeTek TubeTek is offline
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Asheville, NC
Posts: 109
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I can't say anything one way or the other about the midget, but we've got a couple sets of standard size Meco torches that have held up very well over 25 years of use.

Regardless of the torch you use, gas welding of aluminum is lots easier if you use hydrogen as the fuel source rather than any of the other gases. The lower flame temp and lower heat content of hydrogen matches the characteristics of aluminum better and makes the job much easier. There's aso a flux you paint on the joints to get rid of the aluminum oxide when gas welding aluminum.

I certainly can't do it myself, but I know a guy who can gas weld aluminum using hydrogen and the flux, and his results are as pretty as any aluminum sheet tig work you'll ever see.
Reply With Quote